SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Quantitative aptitude is one of the most focusing subjects among banking aspirants.In SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims there are 35 Marks allotted for this section. The Marks itself shows how weightage has given for Quantitative aptitude section. The SBI Clerk /EPFO Assistant 2019 exam is approaching very shortly. The exam tentatively scheduled in June 2019. Understand the importance of time and use it in the right way. As we know that SBI aptitude test questions are easy but difficult to solve within the given time limit. So practice the only solution to perform well at the time of examination. Keeping all the things in mind we are giving attention for SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude section. Here you can get SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions and answer on a daily basis. SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will enhance your sped and accuracy in a self-directed way.

[WpProQuiz 6532]

Click Here to SBI Clerk Prelims Take Free Mock Test

Click Here to EPFO Assistant Prelims Take Free Mock Test

1) The average age of 42 students in a class is 14 years. If the age of the teacher is included then the average increases by 1, then find the age of the teacher’s wife, who is 8 years younger than the teacher?

a) 51 years

b) 42 years

c) 45 years

d) 49 years

e) None of these

2) If the difference between the simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum for 3 years at 8 % is Rs. 788.48. Find the sum?

a) Rs. 40000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 50000

e) None of these

3) The speed of a bus is seven-eighth of the speed of a train. Train covers 576 km in 8 hours. How much distance will the car cover in 5 hours?

a) 342 km

b) 315 km

c) 378 km

d) 393 km

e) None of these

4) A and B together can complete a work in 12 days while A alone can complete the work in 18 days, then in how many days the work will get complete if they work on alternative days starting with A?

a) 20 days

b) 22 days

c) 24 days

d) 26 days

e) None of these

5) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 24 days, 20 days and 16 days respectively. They are all working together. After completing the work, they got Rs. 7400. If the wages are divided in the proportion of their work, then find the share of B?

a) Rs. 2400

b) Rs. 3600

c) Rs. 4200

d) Rs. 2800

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of Dinathanthi and Dinamalar readers (In thousands) in 6 different months of a certain state in the year 2018.

6) If the total number of Dinathanthi readers in the month of January 2019 is average of Dinathanthi readers in all the given months together in the year 2018 and the total number of Dinamalar readers in the month of January 2019 is 6000 less than the total number of Dinathanthi readers in January 2019, then find the difference between the total number of Dinamalar readers in October 2018 to that of total number of Dinamalar readers in January 2019?

a) 21000

b) 17000

c) 15000

d) 23000

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of Dinamalar readers in all the given months together in the year 2018?

a) 61000

b) 55000

c) 57000

d) 59000

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of Dinathanthi readers in the month of July, September and November together to that of total number of Dinamalar readers in the month of August, October and December together?

a) 91 : 89

b) 25 : 17

c) 49 : 32

d) 115 : 92

e) None of these

9) Total number of Dinathanthi and Dinamalar readers in the month of July is approximately what percentage of total number of Dinathanthi and Dinamalar readers in the month of September?

a) 62 %

b) 50 %

c) 73 %

d) 85 %

e) 38 %

10) Find the difference between the average number of Dinathanthi readers to that of Dinamalar readers in all the given months together?

a) 4000

b) 2000

c) 3000

d) 5000

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Total age of 42 students = 42*14 = 588

Total age of (42 students + 1 teacher) = 43*15 = 645

The age of teacher = 645 – 588 = 57 years

The age of teacher’s wife = 57 – 8 = 49 years

(Or)

The age of teacher = (42 + 15) or (43 + 14) = 57 years

The age of teacher’s wife = 57 – 8 = 49 years

2) Answer: a)

The difference between the simple interest and Compound interest on 3 years is,

Diff = [Sum * r2 * (r + 300)]/(100)3

788.48 = [Sum * 82 * (8 + 300)]/(100)3

788.48 = [Sum * 64 * (308)]/(100)3

Sum = [788.48*100*100*100]/(64*308)

= > Rs. 40000

3) Answer: b)

Speed of train = 576/8 = 72 km/hr

Speed of bus = 72 × (7/8) = 63 km/hr

Required distance = 63 × 5 = 315 km

4) Answer: c)

A and B together can complete a work in = 12 days

(A + B)’s one day work = 1/12

A alone can complete the work in = 18 days

A’s one day work = 1/18

B’s one day work = 1/12 – 1/18 = (18 – 12)/(18*12) = 1/36

B can complete the work in 36 days

Total units = 36 (LCM of 18, 36)

A’s one day work = 2 units

B’s one day work = 1 unit

Work done in 2 days = 2 + 1 = 3 units

Work done in 24 days = 3*12 = 36 units

Work will be completed in 24 days

5) Answer: a)

A, B and C’s efficiency ratio = (1/24) : (1/20) : (1/16)

= > (10 : 12 : 15)/240

= >10 : 12 : 15

37’s = 7400

1’s = 200

The share of B = 12’s = Rs. 2400

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

The total number of Dinathanthi readers in the month of January 2019

= >(56000 + 60000 + 64000 + 66000 + 62000 + 58000)/6

= > 61000

The total number of Dinamalar readers in the month of January 2019

= >61000 – 6000 = 55000

The total number of Dinamalar readers in October 2018

= >72000

Required difference = 72000 – 55000 = 17000

7) Answer: d)

The average number of Dinamalar readers in all the given months together in the year 2018

= >(42000 + 54000 + 70000 + 72000 + 64000 + 52000)/6

= > 59000

8) Answer: a)

The total number of Dinathanthi readers in the month of July, September and November together

= >56000 + 64000 + 62000 = 182000

The total number of Dinamalar readers in the month of August, October and December together

= >54000 + 72000 + 52000 = 178000

Required ratio = 182000 : 178000 = 91 : 89

9) Answer: c)

Total number of Dinathanthi and Dinamalar readers in the month of July

= >56000 + 42000 = 98000

Total number of Dinathanthi and Dinamalar readers in the month of September

= >64000 + 70000 = 134000

Required % = (98000/134000)*100 = 73.13 % = 73 %

10) Answer: b)

The average number of Dinathanthi readers in all the given months together

= >(56000 + 60000 + 64000 + 66000 + 62000 + 58000)/6

= > 61000

The average number of Dinamalar readers in all the given months together

= >(42000 + 54000 + 70000 + 72000 + 64000 + 52000)/6

= > 59000

Required difference = 61000 – 59000 = 2000

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments