SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Quantitative aptitude is one of the most focusing subjects among banking aspirants.In SBI Clerk Prelims there are 35 Marks allotted for this section. The Marks itself shows how weightage has given for Quantitative aptitude section. The SBI Clerk 2019 exam is approaching very shortly. The exam tentatively scheduled in June 2019. Understand the importance of time and use it in the right way. As we know that SBI aptitude test questions are easy but difficult to solve within the given time limit. So practice the only solution to perform well at the time of examination. Keeping all the things in mind we are giving attention for SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude section. Here you can get SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions and answer on a daily basis. SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will enhance your sped and accuracy in a self-directed way.

[WpProQuiz 6120]

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) (789 + 417 + 673 + 228) ÷ (18 + 22 – ? + 38) = 49

a) 60

b) 45

c) 35

d) 50

e) None of these

2) (2.25)4 ÷ (3375 ÷ 1000)3 × (0.15 × 10)3 = (1.5)? – 2

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) None of these

3) (1/4) of (210/684) of (28/63) of 4104 =?

a) 180

b) 160

c) 120

d) 140

e) None of these

4) 42 % of 8200 + 72 % of 4800 – 25 % of 6400 =?

a) 4800

b) 6200

c) 7500

d) 5300

e) None of these

5) (√5625) % of 7400 ÷ 150 =? – 2091

a) 1726

b) 2128

c) 3136

d) 1984

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total population in 5 different cities and the percentage of population below poverty line and the ratio of male and female in the total population.

City Total population

(In lakhs)

% of below poverty line Male : Female
A 75 36 % 3 : 2
B 40 42 % 5 : 3
C 30 44 % 2 : 3
D 60 26 % 1 : 1
E 55 30 % 5 : 6

 

6) Find the difference between the population of above poverty line of City B to that of city D?

a) 25.8 lakhs

b) 21.2 lakhs

c) 28.4 lakhs

d) 33.6 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Total population of city A and E together is what percentage more than the total population of city B and D together?

a) 40 %

b) 55 %

c) 30 %

d) 60 %

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total male population in city B and C together to that of total female population in city A and C together?

a) 37 : 48

b) 42 : 53

c) 29 : 35

d) 41 : 49

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of female population in city A, B and E together?

a) 40

b) 30

c) 15

d) 25

e) None of these

10) Find the sum of the total population of below poverty line in city D and E together?

a) 32.1 lakhs

b) 37.8 lakhs

c) 42.5 lakhs

d) 47.3 lakhs

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

(789 + 417 + 673 + 228) ÷ (18 + 22 – x + 38) = 49

2107 ÷ (78 – x) = 49

2107/49 = 78 – x

43 = 78 – x

x = 78 – 43

x = 35

2) Answer: a)

(1.5)8 ÷ (3.375)3 × (1.5)3 = (1.5)x -2

(1.5)8 ÷ (1.5)9 × (1.5)3 = (1.5)x -2

(1.5)8-9+3 = (1.5)x -2

2 = x – 2

x = 4

3) Answer: d)

(1/4)*(210/684)*(28/63)*4104 = x

x = 140

4) Answer: d)

(42/100)*8200 + (72/100)*4800 – (25/100)*6400 = x

x = 3444 + 3456 – 1600

x = 5300

5) Answer: b)

75 % of 7400 ÷ 150 = x – 2091

(75/100)*(7400/150) + 2091 = x

X = 37 + 2091 = 2128

6) Answer: b)

The population of above poverty line of City B

= > 40*(58/100) = 23.2 lakhs

The population of above poverty line of City D

= > 60*(74/100) = 44.4 lakhs

Required difference = 44.4 – 23.2 = 21.2 lakhs

7) Answer: c)

Total population of city A and E together

= > 75 + 55 = 130 lakhs

Total population of city B and D together

= > 40 + 60 = 100 lakhs

Required % = [(130 – 100)/100]*100 = 30 %

8) Answer: a)

The total male population in city B and C together

= > 40*(5/8) + 30*(2/5)

= > 25 + 12 = 37 lakhs

The total female population in city A and C together

= > 75*(2/5) + 30*(3/5)

= > 30 + 18 = 48 lakhs

Required ratio = 37: 48

9) Answer: d)

The total number of female population in city A, B and E together

= > 75*(2/5) + 40*(3/8) + 55*(6/11)

= > 30 + 15 + 30 = 75

Required average = 75/3 = 25

10) Answer: a)

The sum of the total population of below poverty line in city D and E together

= > 60*(26/100) + 55*(30/100)

= > 15.6 + 16.5 = 32.1 lakhs

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments