SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Quantitative aptitude is one of the most focusing subjects among banking aspirants.In SBI Clerk Prelims there are 35 Marks allotted for this section. The Marks itself shows how weightage has given for Quantitative aptitude section. The SBI Clerk 2019 exam is approaching very shortly. The exam tentatively scheduled in June 2019. Understand the importance of time and use it in the right way. As we know that SBI aptitude test questions are easy but difficult to solve within the given time limit. So practice the only solution to perform well at the time of examination. Keeping all the things in mind we are giving attention for SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude section. Here you can get SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions and answer on a daily basis. SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will enhance your sped and accuracy in a self-directed way.

[WpProQuiz 6148]

Directions (Q. 1 – 3): Each question below contains two quantities as Quantity I and Quantity II. Find the relationship between them and mark your answer as,

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

1) Quantity I: The length and breadth of a rectangle is 16 cm and 10 cm respectively. If the length of another rectangle is 20 cm and has the area of double of its first rectangle, find the breadth of the second rectangle?

Quantity II: 14 cm

2) Quantity I: 15 years

Quantity II: The ratio of ages of Priya and Manoj after 3 years will be 3 : 4 and the ratio of ages of Manoj and Rahul after 3 years will be 5 : 7. The average present age of Priya, Manoj and Rahul is 18 years. Find the present age of Manoj?

3) Quantity I: The average of five consecutive odd numbers (N1, N2, N3, N4 and N5) is 19. Then find the difference between the product of N1 and N3 to that of N2 and N4?

Quantity II: 72

4) P, Q and R invested in the ratio of 5 : 7 : 9. After 5 months, Q invested the same amount as before but P and R withdraw 2/7th and 1/3rd of the initial investment respectively. Find the share of R, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 99450?

a) Rs. 48000

b) Rs. 32045

c) Rs. 36500

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

5) If the length of a rectangle is increased by 25 % while the breadth of the rectangle is decreased by 20 %, find percentage change in area of the rectangle?

a) 10 % decreased

b) 5 % decreased

c) 10 % increased

d) 5 % increased

e) No change.

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of employees working in State bank of India in different years and the ratio of clerk and officers in a certain state.

Year State bank of India (SBI)
Total employees Clerk : Officer
2013 28000 5 : 2
2014 32000 11 : 5
2015 36000 3 : 1
2016 25000 4 : 1
2017 21000 5 : 2

 

6) Total number of officers working in SBI in the year 2014 is what percentage of total number of clerk working in SBI in the year 2017?

a) 66 2/3 %

b) 52 5/6 %

c) 71 ¾ %

d) 60 ½ %

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of clerk working in SBI in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together?

a) 25000

b) 27000

c) 21000

d) 23000

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of male officers working in SBI in the year 2015 to that of total number of female clerk working in SBI in the same year, if the percentage of total female officers and male clerks working in SBI in the year 2015 is 44 % and 62 %?

a) 4850

b) 5220

c) 4560

d) 5780

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total number of clerks working in SBI in the year 2016 to that of total number of officers working in SBI in the year 2013?

a) 5 : 2

b) 4 : 3

c) 8 : 5

d) 7 : 4

e) None of these

10) Total employees working in SBI in the year 2013 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage of total employees working in SBI in the year 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 125 %

b) 96 %

c) 112 %

d) 134 %

e) 83 %

Answers :

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Area of the rectangle = 16 * 10 = 160 Sq cm

320 = 20 * b

B = 320/20 = 16 cm

Quantity II:

14 cm

Quantity I > Quantity II

2) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

15 years

Quantity II:

The ratio of ages of Priya and Manoj, after 3 years = 3 : 4

The ratio of ages of Manoj and Rahul, after 3 years = 5 : 7

The ratio of ages of Priya, Manoj and Rahul, after 3 years = 15 : 20 : 28

63’s = 54 + 9

63’s = 63

1’s = 1

Present age of Manoj = 20’s – 3 = 20 – 3 = 17 years

Quantity II > Quantity I

3) Answer: e)

Short cut:

The average of consecutive numbers/odd numbers/even numbers always will be the middle numbers.

For example,

The average of 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 will be 5 (middle number)

The average of 1, 3, 5, 7 will be (3 + 5)/2 = 4

Here the middle number will be 19. So the five consecutive odd numbers will be,

15, 17, 19, 21, 23

Required difference = (17*21) – (15*19) = 357 – 285 = 72

Quantity I:

Let assume the first number of the consecutive number be ‘a’.

Then the consecutive numbers are a, a + 2, a + 4, a + 6, a + 8

Average of these numbers = (a + a + 2 + a + 4 + a + 6 + a + 8)/5

=> (5a + 20)/5 = a + 4

Given that,

a + 4 = 19

a = 15

Then

The series = 15, 17, 19, 21, 23

Then

N1 * N3 = 15 * 19 = 285

N2 * N4 = 17 * 21 = 357

Required difference = 357 – 285 = 72

Quantity II:

72

Quantity I = Quantity II

4) Answer: b)

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [5*5 + 5*(5/7)*7] : [7*5 + 14*7] : [9*5 + 9*(2/3)*7]

= > [25 + 25] : [35 + 98] : [45 + 42]

= > 50 : 133 : 87

270’s = 99450

1’s = 368 1/3

The share of R = 87’s = Rs. 32045

5) Answer: e)

Shortcut:

Percentage change in area of rectangle = x + y +xy/100

=> 25 – 20 – 25 *20/100 = 0

Let the length and breadth of the rectangle is 10 cm and 10cm,

Previous area = 10 * 10 = 100

New length = 10 * 125/100 = 12.5

New breadth = 10 * 80/100 = 8

New area= 12.5 * 8 = 100

No change in the area of the rectangle

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Total number of officers working in SBI in the year 2014

= > 32000 * (5/16) = 10000

Total number of clerk working in SBI in the year 2017

= > 21000 * (5/7) = 15000

Required % = (10000/15000)*100 = 66 2/3 %

7) Answer: d)

The average number of clerk working in SBI in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together

= > [(32000*(11/16) + 36000*(3/4) + 25000*(4/5)]/3

= > [22000 + 27000 + 20000]/3

= > 23000

8) Answer: b)

The total number of male officers working in SBI in the year 2015

= > 36000*(1/4)*(56/100) = 5040

The total number of female clerk working in SBI in the year 2015

= > 36000*(3/4)*(38/100) = 10260

Required difference = 10260 – 5040 = 5220

9) Answer: a)

The total number of clerks working in SBI in the year 2016

= > 25000*(4/5) = 20000

The total number of officers working in SBI in the year 2013

= > 28000*(2/7) = 8000

Required ratio = 20000 : 8000 = 5 : 2

10) Answer: c)

Total employees working in SBI in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > 28000 + 36000 = 64000

Total employees working in SBI in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 32000 + 25000 = 57000

Required % = (64000/57000)*100 = 112.28 % = 112 %

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments