LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/Mains 2019 (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for Mains 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a straight row in such a way that equal distance from each other. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. They like different colours viz., Violet, Orange, Blue, Green, Yellow, Red, Pink and White but not necessary in the same order.

          The one who likes Green sits third to the right of T and both of them facing the same direction. V sits immediate left of the one who likes Green. Only three persons are sitting between V and the one who likes Pink, who sits at one of the extreme ends. The one who likes Yellow sits third to the left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of T. S and the one who likes Yellow are facing the same direction. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Yellow is same as the persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Violet. The one who likes Yellow is not an immediate neighbour of V. Not more than two persons sitting together are facing the same direction. The one who likes White sits immediate right of P but none of them are sits at any extreme ends of the row. As many persons sitting to the left of P is same as left of Q. The immediate neighbours of Q face opposite direction to each other. The one who likes Blue sits third to the right of the one who likes Orange but both are not facing the same direction. The one who likes Pink and the one who likes Blue are facing the same direction. W likes Red and does not facing north. R does not face the same direction as V.

1) U likes which of the following colours?

a) Pink

b) Violet

c) Green

d) Blue

e) Yellow

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) S

c) P

d) Q

e) R

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) T is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes White

b) Only three persons are sitting between P and R

c) S likes Violet

d) Only two persons are sitting to the left of the one who likes Orange

e) None is true

4) How many persons are sitting between V and the one who likes Blue?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) If T is related to White and U is related to Green in a certain way.

Then, V is related to which of the following?

a) Blue

b) Red

c) Yellow

d) Violet

e) Pink

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement. As per this rules answer the following questions.

Input: 86 favour 47 wrangler 72 31 master capital 67 operation

Step I: 31 xsbohmfs 86 favour 47 72 master capital 67 operation

Step II: 72 qrgtcvkqp 31 xsbohmfs 86 favour 47 master capital 67

Step III: 47 pdvwhu 72 qrgtcvkqp 31 xsbohmfs 86 favour capital 67

Step IV: 67 jezsyv 47 pdvwhu 72 qrgtcvkqp 31 xsbohmfs 86 capital

Step V: 86 hfunyfq 67 jezsyv 47 pdvwhu 72 qrgtcvkqp 31 xsbohmfs

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: neglect 95 bachelor 57 younger 19 43 friend 78 protest

6) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of ‘bachelor’ in Step IV?

a) rtqvguv

b) 57

c) 19

d) zpvohfs

e) friend

7) How many elements are there in between ‘zpvohfs’ and ‘19’ in the Step III?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

8) In which of the following steps the elements ‘zpvohfs 95 bachelor’ are in the same order?

a) Step II

b) Step III

c) Step I

d) Step V

e) Step IV

9) If ‘friend’ is related to ‘rtqvguv’ in Step II and ‘qhjohfw’ is related to ‘43’ in Step IV. Then ‘19’ is related to which of the following in Step V?

a) 57

b) zpvohfs

c) 95

d) jvmirh

e) qhjohfw

10) Which of the following element is fifth to the right of ‘95’ in the last step?

a) jvmirh

b) 57

c) gfhmjqtw

d) rtqvguv

e) No one

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The one who likes Green sits third to the right of T and both of them facing the same direction. V sits immediate left of the one who likes Green.

Only three persons are sitting between V and the one who likes Pink, who sits at one of the extreme ends.

 The one who likes Yellow sits third to the left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of T. S and the one who likes Yellow are facing the same direction. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Yellow is same as the persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Violet. The one who likes Yellow is not an immediate neighbour of V.

Not more than two persons sitting together are facing the same direction. The one who likes White sits immediate right of P but none of them are sits at any extreme ends of the row. As many persons sitting to the left of P is same as left of Q.

 The immediate neighbours of Q face opposite direction to each other.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) are not satisfying the above statement.

The one who likes Blue sits third to the right of the one who likes Orange but both are not facing the same direction. The one who likes Pink and the one who likes Blue are facing the same direction. R does not face the same direction as V.

 W likes Red and does not facing north.

So, Case-2(b) is not satisfying the above statement. Then Case-1(a) will be the final sitting arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

Input: neglect 95 bachelor 57 younger 19 43 friend 78 protest

Step I: 43 zpvohfs neglect 95 bachelor 57 19 friend 78 protest

Step II: 19 rtqvguv 43 zpvohfs neglect 95 bachelor 57 friend 78

Step III: 57 qhjohfw 19 rtqvguv 43 zpvohfs 95 bachelor friend 78

Step IV: 95 jvmirh 57 qhjohfw 19 rtqvguv 43 zpvohfs bachelor 78

Step V: 78 gfhmjqtw 95 jvmirh 57 qhjohfw 19 rtqvguv 43 zpvohfs

Logic:

One word and number are taken in each step to the left end.

Number:

The numbers are taken in ascending order as per the sum of the digits.

Words:

The words are taken as reverse as in the English Dictionary and changing the alphabets as next in the English alphabetical order with respect to the step number.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: