LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6270]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

P#Q – Q is in south direction of P

[email protected] – Q is in north direction of P

P&Q – Q is in the east direction of P at distance of either 12m or 6m

P$Q – Q is in the west direction of P at distance of either 15m or 3m

P#&Q – Q is in southeast direction of P

[email protected]&Q – Q is in northeast direction of P

[email protected]$Q – Q is in northwest direction of P

1) If A&B#&C$D&[email protected] are related to each other such that F is placed exactly between A and B on line AB. Similarly D and A are vertically inline then what is the possible shortest distance between F and B when DE<DC and EC< 10m?

a) 12m

b) 8m

c) 7m

d) 6m

e) None of these

2) If A&B#&C$D&[email protected] are related to each other such that [email protected]&B then what is the direction of A with respect to F?

a) North-west

b) West

c) South-west

d) East

e) Cannot be determined

Directions (3-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

C, M, A, G, B, N, H and K are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is related to B in some way or the other. All of them like different IPL teams such as Punjab, DC, CSK, MI, KKR, SRH, RR and RCB but not necessarily in the same order.

M sits third to the left of B. B’s father likes DC. Only two people sit between B’s sister, who likes MI and B’s mother. The one who likes CSK sits to the immediate left of the one who likes SRH. Only one person sit between B and K. B likes RCB. H sits to the immediate right of G. B’s brother sits third to the right of H. The one who likes Punjab sits third to the left of N. Only three people sit between B’s wife and A. B’s son sits second to the right of B’s father. B’s sister sits to the immediate right of K. Only two people sit between B’s father and B’s daughter. The persons who like KKR and SRH sits opposite to each other. C sits to the immediate right of B’s mother. B’s wife sits second to the left of B’s brother-in-law.

3) Who among the following is the wife of B?

a) N

b) H

c) G

d) C

e) None of these

4) H likes which of the following IPL team?

a) MI

b) RR

c) KKR

d) DC

e) None of these

5) Who among the following sits third to the right of N?

a) B’s daughter

b) B’s wife

c) The one who likes SRH

d) The one who likes MI

e) None of these

6) How many persons are there between G and B’s father when counted from the left of G?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) More than four

e) None

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There is a 3*5 matrix which can produce signals which in turn help in the illumination of some bulbs. The row of the matrix are denoted by @, % and # from the bottom to top and the columns are denoted by A, B, C, D and E from left to right.

@ row contains number which are consecutive multiples of 13, starting from 39 from left to right. % row contains number which are consecutive multiples of 15, starting from 30 from left to right. # row contains number which are consecutive multiples of 17 starting from 34 from right to left.

The matrix helps in producing signals which can be either a single string of number X or two line string X and Y. There are four lights P, Q, R and S. Based on the outcome of the string mentioned above one of the light blink.

Condition for blink:

a) If the outcome is below 50 then P will blink

b) If the outcome range is 51-200, then Q will blink

c) If the outcome range is 201-270, then R will blink

d) If the outcome is greater than 270 then S will blink

For outcome of the string:

1) if the string has all even number then the outcome of the string is obtained by adding all the numbers.

2) if an odd number is followed by an even number then, the one’s place of all the two digit numbers are deleted and 10th place are multiplied to get the outcome.

3) if the string has prime number, then the 10th place is deleted from each of the two digit number and remaining numbers are multiplied.

4) if no above logic is followed then simply outcome is added to the number.

7) Which of the following bulb will illuminate for the given input

X = @B%A#[email protected]?

a) P will blink

b) Q will blink

c) R will blink

d) S will blink

e) Cannot be determined

8) Which of the following bulb will illuminate for the given input

X = %[email protected]#E%A?

a) P will blink

b) Q will blink

c) R will blink

d) S will blink

e) Cannot be determined

9) Which of the following bulb will illuminate for the given input

X = @B#E%E#A?

a) P will blink

b) Q will blink

c) R will blink

d) S will blink

e) Cannot be determined

10) Which of the following bulb will illuminate for the given input

X = @E#[email protected]%B?

a) P will blink

b) Q will blink

c) R will blink

d) S will blink

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Directions (1-2):

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

Directions (3-6):

M sits third to the left of B. B likes RCB. Only one person sit between B and K. B’s sister sits to the immediate right of K.Only two people sit between B’s sister, who likes MI and B’s mother. C sits to the immediate right of B’s mother.

H sits to the immediate right of G. B’s brother sits third to the right of H.B’s wife sits second to the left of B’s brother. Only three people sit between B’s wife and A. B’s son sits second to the right of B’s father. Only two people sit between B’s father and B’s daughter. B’s father likes DC. The persons who like KKR and SRH sits opposite to each other. The one who likes CSK sits to the immediate left of the one who likes SRH. The one who likes Punjab sits third to the left of N.

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: C

Directions (7-10):

From the given data we can create the following table;

7) Answer: C

X = @B%A#[email protected]

X = 52 30 102 78

Here all the outcome of the string is in even number; So,

X = 52+30+102+78=262

Hence R blinks.

8) Answer: C

X = %[email protected]#E%A

X = 45 65 34 30

Here in the outcome of the string odd number is followed by an even number; So,

X = 4 x 6 x 3 x 3 = 216

Hence R blinks.

9) Answer: D

X = @B#E%E#A

X = 52 34 90 102

Here all the outcome of the string is in even number; So,

X = 52+34+90+102=278

Hence S blinks.

10) Answer: A

X = @E#[email protected]%B

X = 91 51 39 45

Here in the outcome of the string there is a prime number; So,

X = 1 x 1 x 9 x 5 = 45

Hence P blinks.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments