Home » LIC » AAO Mains » Reasoning Ability Aao Mains Practice Questions Day 12

LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Click Here to take LIC AAO Mains Mock Test 

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:                      

Eight persons S, L, M, O, P, Q, R and N were born in eight different years 1972, 1981, 1992, 1999, 1995, 1986, 1976 and 1969. Each one of them likes different fruit Apple, Avocado, Mango, Jackfruit, Banana, Orange, Kiwi and Pineapple. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order. Note: All these persons were born in same month on same date.

Q was neither youngest nor eldest. Three persons were born between Q and the one who likes Jackfruit. Age difference between S and L is 3 years. S is elder than L. Two persons were born between N and the one who likes Banana. Only one person was born between L and the one who likes Mango. Q’s age is even number.   Three persons were born between R and the one who likes Apple. N was born immediately after the one who likes Apple. P does not like Banana. As many persons were born before the one who likes Mango is same as many persons were born after P. Age difference between O and the one who likes Kiwi is 4 years. The one who likes Pineapple was born immediately after M.  O does not like Avocado.

1) How many persons were born between O and the one who likes pineapple?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is true?

a) P was born after the one who likes orange

b) Age difference between Q and P is 5 years

c) The one who likes Jackfruit was born immediately before L

d) More than two persons were born between M and the one who likes Kiwi

e) Q was born immediately after the one who likes Banana

3) If N is related to Pineapple, P is related to Kiwi, in the same way which of the following is related to Banana?

a) L

b) M

c) R

d) Q

e) None of these

4) What is the age difference between O and N (in years)?

a) 24

b) 21

c) 25

d) 23

e) None of these

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement given an input line having both words and numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement

Input: essence 34 peace 5 19 around 12 world 9 approach

Step I: aaochopr 7 essence 34 peace 19 around 12 world 9

Step II: aaochopr 7 aoudnr 11 essence 34 peace 19 12 world

Step III: aaochopr 7 aoudnr 11 eeecnss 13 34 peace 19 world

Step IV: aaochopr 7 aoudnr 11 eeecnss 13 aeeecp 23 34 world

Step V: aaochopr 7 aoudnr 11 eeecnss 13 aeeecp 23 odlrw 37

Step V is the last step of the above input.

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input:  morbid 24 61 thrive place 41 30 right 15 sure

5) How many elements are there between ‘iobdmr’ and ‘30’ in step II?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

6) If ‘aeclp’ is related to ‘sure; in step I, ‘17’ is related to ‘61’ in step IV, in the same way ‘29’ is related to which of the following in step III?

a) ighrt

b) 31

c) 61

d) Thrive

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is third to the right of ‘31’ in step V?

a) 45

b) 47

c) 61

d) 43

e) None of these

8) What is the sum of second element from the left end in step II and fifth element from the right end in step IV?

a) 51

b) 48

c) 50

d) 49

e) None of these`

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:                      

Eight persons R, V, M, K, T, G, S and P are arranged according to their weight. Each one of them likes different colour White, Orange, Blue, Green, Grey, Brown, Yellow and Black.

Only two persons are heavier than V. G is heavier than T but lighter than S. R likes Blue colour and is lighter than M. T is not the lightest. R is heavier than S. The one who is the lightest likes yellow colour. K likes Grey colour. K is heavier than G but lighter than S. The one who likes Black is heavier than Green but lighter than the one who likes white. The one who likes Brown is heavier than the one who likes orange but lighter than the one who likes Green.

9) How many persons are heavier than K?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

10) Which of the following person likes Brown?

a) T

b) G

c) S

d) P

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

Q’s age is even number. Q was neither youngest nor eldest. Three persons were born between Q and the one who likes Jackfruit.

Difference between S and L is 3 years. S is elder than L. Only one person was born between L and the one who likes Mango. As many persons were born before the one who likes Mango is same as many persons were born after P.

Case 1

Case 1: B will be dropped because as many persons were born before the one who likes Mango is same as many persons were born after P.

Three persons were born between R and the one who likes Apple. N was born immediately after the one who likes Apple. P does not like Banana. Two persons were born between N and the one who likes Banana. Age difference between O and the one who likes Kiwi is 4 years. The one who likes Pineapple was born immediately after M.  O does not like Avocado.

Case 1: A will be dropped because the one who likes Pineapple was born immediately after M.

1) Answer:  c)

2) Answer:  e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

Directions (5-8):

Words are arranged in ascending order in which vowels are followed by a consonant. Both vowels and consonants are arranged in ascending order.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order in which the numbers are replaced by its next prime number.

Input:  morbid 24 61 thrive place 41 30 right 15 sure

Step I:  aeclp 17 morbid 24 61 thrive 41 30 right sure

Step II:  aeclp 17 iobdmr 29 61 thrive 41 30 right sure

Step III:  aeclp 17 iobdmr 29 ighrt 31 61 thrive 41 sure

Step IV:  aeclp 17 iobdmr 29 ighrt 31 eurs 43 61 thrive

Step V:  aeclp 17 iobdmr 29 ighrt 31 eurs 43 ierhtv 67

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer:  d)

8) Answer:  b)

Directions (9-10):

Only two persons are heavier than V. G is heavier than T but lighter than S. R likes Blue colour and is lighter than M. T is not the lightest. R is heavier than S. The one who is the lightest likes yellow colour. K likes Grey colour. K is heavier than G but lighter than S.

M>R(Blue)>V>S>K(Grey)>G>T>P(yellow)

The one who likes Black is heavier than Green but lighter than the one who likes white. The one who likes Brown is heavier than the one who likes orange but lighter than the one who likes Green.

M(White)>R(Blue)>V(Black)>S(Green)>K(Grey)>G(Brown)>T(Orange)>P (yellow)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF