LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 5944]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, L, M and N were born in different years 1976, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1989, 1992, 1995 and 1997. Each one of them likes different fruit Apple, Apricot, Avocado, Banana, Kiwi, Orange, Grapes and Blackberry.

Note: All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All of them are born on same month and same date but in different year. Their ages are calculated by taking base year of 2018.

Average age of L and D is two more than the age of the one who likes Apricot. N does not like Avocado. E was born immediately before the one who likes Apple. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes Avocado. M was born immediately after the one who likes Avocado. Average age of C and the one who likes Banana is equal to the age of the one who likes Blackberry. Only one person was born between A and the one who likes Blackberry. L is older than D. As many persons were born before the one who likes apple is one less than after N.C is younger than one who likes Banana.  Neither A nor D likes Orange. The one who likes Grapes was born after the one who likes Kiwi.

1) Which of the following persons likes Grapes?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) N

e) None of these

2) How many persons were born between M and the one who likes Apricot?

a) None

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Which of the following person was born immediately before N?

a) No one

b) The one who likes Banana

c) L

d) The one who likes Blackberry

e) None of these

4) If E is related to Grapes, N is related to Kiwi, in the same way L is related to which of the following?

a) Apple

b) Orange

c) Avocado

d) Blackberry

e) None of these

5) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one among of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

a) D-1995

b) N-1989

c) A-1980

d) M-1976

e) L-1992

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, T, K, H, N, W, S and V are sitting around a rectangular table. Four persons sit at corner and they are facing away from the centre and four persons sit at middle side of the table and they are facing centre. Person sit at corner likes different flower Lily, Rose, Begonia and Lotus. Person sit at middle side of the table likes different colour Red, White, Green and Yellow. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Two persons sit between W and the one who likes Lily. H and W are not immediate neighbours. S is an immediate neighbour of neither H nor W. The one who likes Lotus sits third to the left of S. The one who likes white sits immediate right of T. Neither S nor W likes yellow. The one who likes Begonia sits immediate right of the one who likes Green. T neither likes Lily nor like Lotus. Only one person sits between the one who likes lily and H. Neither V nor N is an immediate neighbour of W. V does not like yellow. V does not sit immediate left of the one who likes Green. The one who like Yellow sits second to the left of K.

6) How many persons sit between T and the one who likes Yellow, when counted from left of T?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

7) If V is related to Rose, W is related to White, N is related to which of the following N is related to?

a) Red

b) Green

c) Begonia

d) Lotus

e) None of these

8) Which of the following person sits fourth to the left of V?

a) N

b) The one who likes Yellow

c) P

d) None of these

e) The one who likes Begonia

9) Which of the following person likes lily?

a) P

b) N

c) V

d) S

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Two persons sit between V and the one who likes white

b) As many persons sit between S and the one who likes red sit between T and the one who likes Lotus

c) K sits opposite to the one who sits immediate left of P

d) Only one person sits between T and the one who likes Lily

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Average age of L and D is two more than the age of the one who likes Apricot. L is older than D. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes Avocado. M was born immediately after the one who likes Avocado.

Two cases are possible.

(L+D)/2=2+Apricot

Average age of C and the one who likes Banana is equal to the age of the one who likes Blackberry. C is younger than one who likes Banana.

(C+Banana)/2=Blackberry

Only one person was born between A and the one who likes Blackberry.

Case 2(a) will be dropped because only one person was born between A and the one who likes Blackberry.

E was born immediately before the one who likes Apple. As many persons were born before the one who likes apple is one less than after N.  N does not like Avocado. Neither A nor D likes Orange. The one who likes Grapes was born after the one who likes Kiwi.

Case 2(a) will be dropped because as many persons were born above the one who likes apple is one less than below N.

1) Answer: (b)

2) Answer: (c)

3) Answer: (d)

4) Answer: (d)

5) Answer: (e)

Directions (6-10):

Two persons sits between W and the one who likes Lily. Only one person sits between the one who likes lily and H. H and W are not immediate neighbours.

S is an immediate neighbour of neither H nor W. The one who likes Lotus sits third to the left of S.

The one who likes white sits immediate right of T. T neither likes Lily nor like Lotus. The one who like Yellow sits second to the left of K. Neither S nor W likes yellow.

The one who likes Begonia sits immediate right of the one who likes Green.

Case 2 will be dropped because the one who likes Begonia sits immediate right of the one who likes Green.

Neither V nor N is an immediate neighbour of W. V does not like yellow.

V does not sit immediate left of the one who likes Green.

6) Answer: (c)

7) Answer: (b)

8) Answer: (e)

9) Answer: (c)

10) Answer: (c)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments