LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6193]

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          There are eight persons namely Arun, Ashwin, Benny, Kavin, Prince, Sharmi, Sharukh and Shiva attending a meeting on different months of a year viz. January, April, May, June, August, September, October and November. They all like different cars namely Duster, Ecosport, KUV, Lodgy, Mustang, R8, S-Cross and Swift. They attend a dinner party and are sitting in ten seats in two parallel rows containing four persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. Persons sitting in row 1 face south whereas persons in row 2 face north. One seat is vacant in each row. Vacant seats are not at any extreme ends of the row.

          Prince attends meeting in August and likes Mustang. Only two persons attend meeting between Prince and Arun. The one who likes Ecosport sits third to the left of Sharukh in row 2. Benny attends meeting immediately after Kavin. Arun likes Swift and Shiva likes R8. Sharmi likes Duster and attends meeting in an even numbered month before August. Number of persons attending meeting before the one who likes S-Cross is same as the number of persons attending meeting after the one who likes KUV. Immediate neighbour of one who faces Kavin likes S-Cross. The one who likes KUV attends meeting on a month having odd number of days. Shiva and Arun face the vacant seat of row 2 and row 1 respectively and both of them are immediate neighbours of vacant seat. Sharukh attends meeting after September. There is only one seat between the one who likes Mustang and Swift. Kavin was the first person to attend meeting. Number of persons attending meeting before the one who likes Lodgy is one less than the number of persons who attend meeting after Prince.  Kavin does not sit at any extreme ends of the row. Prince faces Benny who is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Duster.

1) Who among the following likes Ecosport?                              

a) Benny

b) Ashwin

c) None of these

d) Kavin

e) Sharukh

2) Vacant seat is in which position with respect to Prince?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the left

d) Immediate left

e) Fourth to the left

3) How many persons attend meeting between Sharukh and the one who likes Lodgy?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 5

d) None

e) 3

4) In a certain way KUV is related to Benny and R8 is related to Ashwin in the same way, then who among the following is related to Mustang?

a) Kavin

b) Sharmi

c) Prince

d) Arun

e) None of these

5) Who among the following attend meeting in May?

a) Ashwin

b) The one who likes S-Cross

c) The one who likes R8

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) Both (a) and (c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Seven friends Frank, Kajal, Lalit, Rahul, Raja, Raju and Rani play Chess, Football, Volleyball, Hockey, Athletics, Cricket and Boxing in different days of a week starting from Monday to Sunday. They play in different cities viz Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kochi, Kolkata and Pune. Following are the known details about them.

          Only three people played between one who plays Hockey and Boxing where Hockey was held after Boxing. Football was played on Monday. Kajal played Athletics. Frank played on Sunday. Event in Pune was conducted before Boxing. Chess was played immediately before Boxing. Raju played Volleyball in Bengaluru and sports in Delhi was held on Thursday. Lalit played in Kochi. The number of sports held after the sports event in Bengaluru is one less than the number of sports held before the sports event in Hyderabad. Raja played immediately after Athletics. Rahul was the first to play in the week. Volleyball was played after Thursday.

6) Who among the following played Cricket?

a) Rahul

b) Raja

c) Rani

d) Raju

e) None of these

7) How many persons play between Lalit and Kajal?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

e) None

8) Frank played in which of the following city?

a) Pune

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

9) If Rahul and Rani change their position then who among the following will play in Kolkata?

a) Rahul

b) Rani

c) Raju

d) Kajal

e) None of these

10) Which sport was played on Tuesday?

a) Boxing

b) Hockey

c) Chess

d) Cricket

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Prince attends meeting in August and likes Mustang. Only two persons attend meeting between Prince and Arun.

Here we get two possibilities case (1) and case (2);

Kavin was the first person to attend meeting. Benny attends meeting immediately after Kavin.

We cannot fix the position of Benny in Case (2); So Case (2) gets eliminated.

Number of persons attending meeting before the one who likes Lodgy is one less than the number of persons who attend meeting after Prince. Arun likes Swift.

Sharmi likes Duster and attends meeting in an even numbered month before August. Number of persons attending meeting before the one who likes S-Cross is same as the number of persons attending meeting after the one who likes KUV.

Shiva likes R8. The one who likes KUV attends meeting on a month having odd number of days.

So, we can fix that Benny likes S-Cross.

Sharukh attends meeting after September.

So, the final arrangement is

The one who likes Ecosport sits third to the left of Sharukh in row 2. Kavin does not sit at any extreme ends of the row. Shiva and Arun face the vacant seat of row 2 and row 1 respectively and both of them are immediate neighbours of vacant seat.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2)

Immediate neighbour of one who faces Kavin likes S-Cross. Prince faces Benny who is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Duster.

There is only one seat between the one who likes Mustang and Swift.

Here Case (1) gets eliminated and the final arrangement is

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

Football was played on Monday. Frank played on Sunday. Only three people played between one who plays Hockey and Boxing where Hockey was held after Boxing.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2).

Rahul was the first to play in the week. Chess was played immediately before Boxing. Sports event in Delhi was held on Thursday.

We can’t place Chess immediately before Boxing in Case (1). So Case (1) gets eliminated.

Raja played immediately after Athletics.

Here we get two possibilities Case (2a) and Case (2b).

Raju played Volleyball in Bengaluru. Volleyball was played after Thursday. The number of sports held after the sports event in Bengaluru is one less than the number of sports held before the sports event in Hyderabad.

We can’t place Raju in Case (2b). So Case (2b) gets eliminated.

Lalit played in Kochi. Kajal played Athletics. Event in Pune was conducted before Boxing.

Directions (6-10):

Football was played on Monday. Frank played on Sunday. Only three people played between one who plays Hockey and Boxing where Hockey was held after Boxing.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2).

Rahul was the first to play in the week. Chess was played immediately before Boxing. Sports event in Delhi was held on Thursday.

We can’t place Chess immediately before Boxing in Case (1). So Case (1) gets eliminated.

Raja played immediately after Athletics.

Here we get two possibilities Case (2a) and Case (2b).

Raju played Volleyball in Bengaluru. Volleyball was played after Thursday. The number of sports held after the sports event in Bengaluru is one less than the number of sports held before the sports event in Hyderabad.

We can’t place Raju in Case (2b). So Case (2b) gets eliminated.

Lalit played in Kochi. Kajal played Athletics. Event in Pune was conducted before Boxing.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments