IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

“Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam “

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019 – Start Now

[WpProQuiz 7512]

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1–4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are nine person namely –P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting in straight line in such a way that some are facing north while other sits facing south. Each person works in different company viz. Sony, Dell, HCL, CTS, TCS, Swiggy, Flipkart, Wipro and HP. All the information are not necessary in same order. The one who works in HP sits third from right end. Q sits second to right of V, who sits facing south. S sits third to right of the one who works in CTS. The one who works in Flipkart sits third to right of T, who sits adjacent to the one who works in HP. X sits third to left of P, who doesn’t sit adjacent to Q. Three person sits between U and the one who works in Wipro. The one who works in Wipro sits immediate left of the one who works in HP. The one who works in Swiggy and X sits facing in opposite direction. W, who works in HCL, sits second to left of U. Person adjacent to the one, who works HCL, sits facing in same direction but opposite to the one who works in HCL. R neither works in Swiggy nor works in CTS. Three person sits between the one who works in Flipkart and V, who neither work in HP nor sits adjacent to U. P neither works in Wipro nor sits at end of the row. Person at end of the row sits facing in opposite direction. The one who works in TCS sits second to right of R. At least two person sits between X and the one who works in Sony, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.

1) What is the position of the one, who works in Swiggy with respect to S?

a) Third to right

b) Fourth to left

c) Second to right

d) Third to left

e) Can’t be determined

2) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) P sits second to right of the one who works in Flipkart.

b) Q sits immediate right of the one who works in CTS

c) U sits second to right of the one who works in HCL.

d) The one who works in Wipro sits fourth from right end.

e) All the given statements are true.

3) Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who works in HP?

a) T

b) X

c) V

d) W

e) Can’t be determined.

4) In which of the following second person doesn’t sit immediate left of first person?

a) PW

b) SX

c) QT

d) WP

e) None of these

Seating Arrangement

Directions (5–8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table in such a way that some are facing center while other sits facing outward. Also they were made to sit in straight line, the person facing center sits facing north and the person facing outward sits facing south. Each person likes different fruit viz. Apple, Banana, Papaya, Mango, Cheery, Orange, Guava and Grapes. All the information are not necessary in same order. Two person sits between W and R in the circular table. U sits third from right end in the straight line. The one, who likes Mango sits second to right of the one, who like Papaya in the circular table. V sits immediate left of R, who neither likes Papaya nor he likes Cheery in the circular table. The one who likes Cheery sits fourth to right of Q, who sits facing south in the straight line. W sits immediate right of U in the circular table. S and W doesn’t sit together neither in the circular table nor in the straight line. Two person sits between W and U in the straight line. The one who likes Papaya sits immediate left of U, who likes Banana in the straight line. T neither likes Orange nor he likes Grapes. R, who doesn’t like Papaya, sits second to right of the one who likes Cheery in the straight line. V, who likes Apple, sits third to left of the one who likes Papaya in the straight line. Two person sits between sits between the one, who likes Mango and the one, who likes Guava in the straight line. The one who likes Orange sits facing W in the circular table. S sits third to left of the one who likes Apple in the circular table.The one who likes Guava doesn’t sit at either end but sits facing center in the circular table.P sits second to right of right of the one who likes Cheery in the circular table. S sits third to left of the one who likes Grapes in the straight line. The one who likes Guava sits third to left of the one who likes Grapes in the circular table. The one who likes Orange doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who likes Grapes in the straight line.

5) How many person sits between the one, who likes Grapes and the one, who likes Mango, when counted right of the one who likes Mango in the circular table?

a) Three

b) Five

c) One

d) Two

e) None

6) What is the position of the one, who likes Papaya with respect to the one, who likes Orange in the straight line?

a) Second to right

b) Immediate left

c) Third to left

d) Immediate right

e) Can’t be determined

7) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) The one, who likes Papaya sits third to right of the one who likes Cheery in the circular table.

b) The one who likes Guava sits immediate right of the one Papaya in the straight line.

c) The one who likes Apple sits immediate left of the one who likes Mango in the straight line.

d) The one who likes Cheery sits second to left of T in the straight line.

e) All the above given statements are true.

8) Which of the pair doesn’t face in same direction?

a) Mango – Guava

b) Grapes – Banana

c) Orange – Cheery

d) Papaya – Apple

e) None of these

Miscellaneous

9) How many such pair of letters are there in the word “ORGANISED” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they appear in the English alphabetical series counted either from backward or forward?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) None

e) Four

10) Which of the following will be the next term of the given series?

CW3, EU4, HP7, MG22, ?

a) SQ89

b) VT91

c) TR87

d) RT83

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

We have:

  • The one who works in HP sits third from right end.
  • The one who works in Wipro sits immediate left of the one who works in HP, that means we have two possible direction for the one who works in HP, in case (1) the one who works in HP sits facing north, in case (2) the one who works in HP sits facing South.
  • Three person sits between U and the one who works in Wipro.
  • W, who works in HCL, sits second to left of U, that means we have three possible place for W, in case (1) U sits facing south, in case (2a) U sits facing North, in case (2b) U sits facing south.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one who works in Flipkart sits third to right of T, who sits adjacent to the one who works in HP.
  • Three person sits between the one who works in Flipkart and V, who neither work in HP nor sits adjacent to U.
  • Q sits second to right of V, who sits facing south, that means we have four possible place for T, in case (1a) T sits immediate right of the one who works in HP, in case (1b), case (2a) & case (2b) T sits immediate left of the one who works in HP.
  • P neither works in Wipro nor sits at end of the row.
  • X sits third to left of P, who doesn’t sit adjacent to Q, that means in case (1a) X works in Wipro, in case (2a) X sits immediate right of Q, in case (2b) X sits immediate left of U, in case (2c) X sits second to left of U and case (1b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as X sits third to left of P.

Again, we have:

  • Person adjacent to the one, who works HCL, sits facing in same direction but opposite to the one who works in HCL, that means the one who works in HCL sits facing north and case (1c) is not valid.
  • Person at end of the row sits facing in opposite direction, that means case (2a) is not valid.
  • S sits third to right of the one who works in CTS, that means in case (1a) T works in CTS and in case (2b) U works in CTS.
  • The one who works in TCS sits second to right of R, that means in case (1a) P works in TCS and in case (2b) S works in TCS.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2a) is not valid as person at end of the row sits facing in opposite direction and case (2c) is not valid as Person adjacent to the one, who works HCL, sits facing in same direction but opposite to the one who works in HCL.

Again, we have:

  • At least two person sits between X and the one who works in Sony, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row, that means in case (1a) U works in Sony, in case (2b) P works in Sony.
  • The one who works in Swiggy and X sits facing in opposite direction.
  • R neither works in Swiggy nor works in CTS, that means R works in Dell and case (2b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (2b) is not valid as the one, who works in Swiggy and X sits facing in opposite direction.

1) Answer: B

Clearly, the one who works in Swiggy sits fourth to left of S.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

2) Answer: C

Clearly, U sits second to left of W (HCL).

Hence, option C is correct choice.

3) Answer: A

Clearly, T sits immediate right of the one who works in HP.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

4) Answer: C

Clearly, T sits immediate right of Q.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

Directions (5-8):

For circular table:

For straight line:

We have:

  • U sits third from right end in the straight line.
  • Two person sits between W and U in the straight line.
  • W sits immediate right of U in the circular table, that means we have two possibility for U, in case (1) U sits facing center and in case (2) U sits facing outward.
  • Similarly, as the one who sits facing center in the circular table also sits facing north in the straight line, that means we have two possibility for U, in case (1) U sits facing north and in case (2) U sits facing outward.
  • Two person sits between W and R in the circular table, that means we have four possible place for R, in case (1a)& case (2a) R sits facing U, in case (1b) & case (2b) R sits second to left of U.
  • The one who likes Papaya sits immediate left of U, who likes Banana in the straight line.

Based on above given information we have:

For Circular table:

For straight line:

Again, we have:

  • V, who likes Apple, sits third to left of the one who likes Papaya in the straight line, that means we have three possibility for the one who likes Papaya, in case (1a) the one who likes Papaya sits facing south, in case (1b) the one who likes Papaya sits facing north, in case (2) the one who likes Papaya sits facing north.
  • The one who likes Orange sits facing W in the circular table.
  • V sits immediate left of R, who neither likes Papaya nor he likes Cheery in the circular table, as V likes Apple, that means in case (1a)& case (2b) R sits facing center, in case (1b) & case (2a) R sits facing outward.
  • S and W doesn’t sit together neither in the circular table nor in the straight line.
  • S sits third to left of the one who likes Apple in the circular table, that means in case (1a) & case (2b) V sits facing outward, in case (1b) & case (2a) V sits facing center.

Based on above given information we have:

For circular table:

For straight line:

Again, we have:

  • The one who likes Cheery sits fourth to right of Q, who sits facing south in the straight line, that means we have four possibility, in case (1a) Q sits second from right end, in case (1b) Q sits at right end, in case (1c) Q sits second from right end, in case (2a) Q sits immediate right of U.
  • R, who doesn’t like Papaya, sits second to right of the one who likes Cheery in the straight line, that means, in the straight line, case (1b) & case (2) are not valid and in case (1a) & case (1c) W likes Cheery sits facing south.
  • As, in the straight line W likes Cheery and sits facing south, that means, in circular table W sits facing outward.
  • P sits second to right of right of the one who likes Cheery in the circular table, that means case (1b) & case (2a) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

For circular table:

Case (1b) and case (2a) are not valid as P sits second to right of right of the one who likes Cheery.

For straight line:

Case (1b) & case (2) are not valid as R sits second to right of the one who likes Cheery.

Again, we have:

  • As, R sits facing center in the circular table, that means, in the straight line R sits facing north.
  • S sits third to left of the one who likes Grapes in the straight line, that means in case (1a) S likes Papaya and the one who likes Grapes sits facing south, in case (1c) S likes Papaya and the one who likes Grapes sits facing north.
  • The one who likes Mango sits second to right of the one who like Papaya in the circular table, that means we have three possible place for the one who likes Mango, in case (1a) & case (2b) S sits facing outward, in case (2c) S sits facing center.
  • T neither likes Orange nor he likes Grapes, that means in the straight line, in case (1a) T sits immediate right of S, in case (1c) T sits immediate left of S.

Based on above given information we have:

For circular table:

For straight line:

Again, we have:

  • As, V sits facing outward in the circular table, that means V must sits facing South in the straight line.
  • The one who likes Guava sits third to left of the one who likes Grapes in the circular table, that means in case (1a) P sits facing outward, in case (2c) P sits facing center and case (2b) is not valid.
  • The one who likes Guava doesn’t sit at either end but sits facing center in the circular table.
  • The one who likes Orange doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who likes Grapes in the straight line.
  • Two person sits between sits between the one, who likes Mango and the one, who likes Guava in the straight line, as the one who likes Guava doesn’t sit at end, that means in case (1a) R likes Mango and case (1b) is not valid.
  • As, R likes Mango in the straight line that means case (2c) is not valid in the circular table.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

For circular table:

Case (2b) is not valid as the one who likes Guava sits third to left of the one who likes Grapes and case (2c) is not valid R likes Mango in the straight line that means.

For straight line:

Case (1c) is not valid as two person sits between sits between the one, who likes Mango and the one, who likes Guava.

5) Answer: D

Clearly, only two person sits between the one who likes Mango and the one who likes Grapes.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

6) Answer: A

Clearly, the one who likes Papaya sits second to right of the one who likes Orange.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

7) Answer: C

Clearly, statement (iii) is not true.

Hence, option C is the correct choice.

8) Answer: B

Clearly, the one who likes Banana and the one who likes Grapes sits facing in opposite direction.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

9) Answer: B

Given Word = “ORGANISED”.

Clearly, only two such pair is possible.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

10) Answer: C

We have:

CW3, EU4, HP7, MG22, ?

We have three different series in above case:

C, E, H, M, T (+2, +3, +5, +7)

U, S, N, E, R (-2, -5, -9, -13)

3, 4, 7, 22, 87 (x1 + 1, x2 – 1, x3 + 1, x4 – 1)

Thus, required series = TR87

Hence, statement C is correct choice.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments