IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

“Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam “

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019 – Start Now

[WpProQuiz 7535]

Alphabet Series

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:                      

PLKG SQAB REWB DUCK FTYI

1) If each letter in each word are arranged to alphabetical order from left to right , then first and last letters are interchanged in each word, then how many meaningful word can be formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) How many letters are there as per English alphabetical order between third letter of first word and third letter of third word from the left end when all the words are arranged alphabetically?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 4

d) 8

e) None of these

3) If each vowel is changed to next letter and each consonant is changed to previous letter, then how many words contain exactly one vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) If first and second letters are interchanged, then third letter is replaced by its next letter and fourth letter is replaced by its previous letter, how many letters appear twice in each word?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Seating arrangement

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:                      

Certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing north. Two persons sit between G and L. Seven persons sit between L and B. G sits left of L. R sits second to the right of L. Three persons sit between R and P. G and P are not immediate neighbours. P and K are immediate neighbours. Three persons sit between K and Z. Two persons sit between K and N. Seventeen persons sit between N and V. Z sits fourth from the right end. V sits left of N. More than three persons sit between B and N. Only one person sits between V and Q. Q sits right of V. V sits at extreme end.

5) How many persons are sitting in a row?

a) 28

b) 31

c) 29

d) 30

e) None of these

6) Which of the following persons sits fifth to the left of B, if H sits between V and Q?

a) V

b) Q

c) No one

d) H

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between R and Z?

a) 11

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is true?

a) Q sits second from the left end

b) As many persons sits to the left of V is same as many persons sits to the right of Z

c) More than five persons sit between L and P

d) Four persons sit between B and G

e) None is true

Seating arrangement

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons H, M, J, K, L, P and V are sitting around a circular table in two circles. Four persons sit in each circle. V, L, Q and P are sitting in inner circle facing way from the centre, while H, M, K and J are sitting in outer circle facing away from the centre.

Two persons sit between K and the one who faces V. V and P are immediate neighbours. P faces the person who sits immediate right of M. M does not face V. J and M are not immediate neighbours. L faces the one who sits immediate left of H.

9) Which of the following person faces L?

a) J

b) K

c) H

d) M

e) None of these

10) Which of the following person sits second to the left of the one who faces H?

a) L

b) Q

c) V

d) P

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer : (a)

PLKG SQAB REWB DUCK FTYI

GKLP ABQS BERW CDKU FITY

PKLG SBQA WERB UDKC YITF

2) Answer : (b)

PLKG SQAB REWB DUCK FTYI

DUCK FTYI PLKG REWB SQAB

3) Answer : (c)

PLKG SQAB REWB DUCK FTYI

OKJF RPBA QFVA CVBJ ESXH

4) Answer : (a)

PLKG SQAB REWB DUCK FTYI

LPLF  QSBA ERXA UDDJ TFZH

Directions (5-8):

Two persons sit between G and L. Seven persons sit between L and B. G sits left of L. R sits second to the right of L. Three persons sit between R and P. G and P are not immediate neighbours.

P and K are immediate neighbours. Three persons sit between K and Z. Z sits fourth from the right end.

Two persons sit between K and N. Seventeen persons sit between N and V. V sits left of N. More than three persons sit between B and N. Only one person sits between V and Q. Q sits right of V. V sits at extreme end.

Case 1 will be dropped because two persons sit between K and N. Seventeen persons sit between N and V.

5) Answer : (c)

6) Answer : (d)

7) Answer : (b)

8) Answer : (d)

Directions (9-10):

Two persons sit between K and the one who faces V.

V and P are immediate neighbours. P faces the person who sits immediate right of M. M does not face V.

L faces the one who sits immediate left of H.

9) Answer : (d)

10) Answer : (b)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments