IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

“Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam “

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019 – Start Now

[WpProQuiz 7540]

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons C, K, L, M, R, S and T were born in different months January, March, April, May, June, August, November and December. Each one of them works in different company HCL, TCS, IBM, CTS, Accenture, Wipro, Infosys and Tech Mahindra but not necessarily in the same order.

As many persons were born before M was born after the one who works in CTS. G was born in a month which has less than 31 days. The one who works in Tech Mahindra was born immediately after G. M does not work in Tech Mahindra. Two persons were born between T and the one who works in IBM. Not more than three persons were born between M and the one who works in CTS. T was born after G. The one who works in TCS was born immediately before the one who works in Wipro. L was born before K. Three persons were born between C and the one who works in Accenture. C was born after S, who does not work in Wipro. M was born before the one who works in CTS. As many persons were born between T and the one who works in CTS were born between K and the one who works in Wipro, who was born after K. The one who works in IBM was born immediately after R. G does not work in HCL.

1) How many persons were born between K and the one who works in IBM?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) If T is related to Infosys, S is related to Wipro, in the same way M is related to which of the following?

a) HCL

b) Infosys

c) Tech Mahindra

d) Accenture

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) As many persons were born between G and the one who works in Wipro is same as persons were born between S and the one who works in Tech Mahindra

b) More than three persons were born between M and the one who works in Tech Mahindra

c) Only one person were born between C and the one who works in HCL

d) Less than two persons were born after C

e) All are true

4) If K is related to June, S is related to December, in the same way R is related to which of the following?

a) August

b) November

c) May

d) January

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is true?

a) More than one person were born between R and the one who works in CTS

b) Three persons were born between S and the one who works in IBM

c) At least one person was born after S

d) S was born before the one who works in TCS

e) None is true

Seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons K, L, M, P, Q, R, A and B are sitting around a rectangular table. Four persons sit at corner and four persons sit at middle side of the table. Person those sitting at corner faces away from the centre and Person those sitting at middle side of the table faces centre. Each one of them likes watches of different brand Titan, Rado, Puma, Quartz, Fastrack, Maxima, HMT and Omega but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Fastrack sits third to the left of K. Two persons sit between B and the one who likes omega. The one who likes puma sits second to the right of P. The one who likes maxima sits immediate right of the one who likes puma. K does not like puma and titan.  A likes rado and sits second to the right of the one who likes titan. R sits immediate right of A. R does not like Fastrack. Only one person sits between the one who likes HMT and the one who likes Fastrack. The one who likes quartz sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to the one who likes omega. K is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes HMT. P does not sit at corner.  The one who like puma and the one who likes omega are not immediate neighbours. B does not like quartz. L and Q sits opposite to each other. Q and M are not immediate neighbours.

6) How many persons sit between Q and the one who likes quartz, when counted from right of Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) If P is related to omega, A is related to quartz, L is related to which of the following?

a) Titan

b) HMT

c) Maxima

d) Fastrack

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) A-Puma

b) K-fastrack

c) P-Maxima

d) B-Omega

e) M-Titan

9) As many persons sit between B and the one who likes quartz sit between Q and the one who likes ______

a) Puma

b) HMT

c) Rado

d) Maxima

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is true?

a) Only one person sits between K and the one who likes HMT

b) Two persons sit between Q and the one who likes Omega

c) As many persons sit between M and the one who likes maxima sit between A and the one who likes Titan

d) P is an immediate neighbour of neither L nor M

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

As many persons were born before M was born after the one who works in CTS. Not more than three persons were born between M and the one who works in CTS. M was born before the one who works in CTS. G was born in a month which has less than 31 days. The one who works in Tech Mahindra was born immediately after G. M does not work in Tech Mahindra.

Two persons were born between T and the one who works in IBM. As many persons were born between T and the one who works in CTS were born between K and the one who works in Wipro, who was born after K. T was born after G. The one who works in TCS was born immediately before the one who works in Wipro. L was born before K.

Case 3 will be dropped because two persons were born between T and the one who works in IBM. As many persons were born between T and the one who works in CTS were born between K and the one who works in Wipro, who was born after K.

T was born after G. L was born before K. Three persons were born between C and the one who works in Accenture. C was born after S, who does not work in Wipro. The one who works in IBM was born immediately after R. G does not work in HCL.

Case 2: A and B will be dropped because C does not work in Wipro. Three persons were born between C and the one who works in Accenture.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

The one who likes Fastrack sits third to the left of K. Only one person sits between the one who likes HMT and the one who likes Fastrack. K is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes HMT.

P does not sit at corner. The one who likes puma sits second to the right of P. The one who likes maxima sits immediate right of the one who likes puma. K does not like puma and titan.

Two persons sit between B and the one who likes omega. The one who likes quartz sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to the one who likes omega. The one who like puma and the one who likes omega are not immediate neighbours. B does not like quartz. L and Q sits opposite to each other. Q and M are not immediate neighbours. A likes rado and sits second to the right of the one who likes titan. R sits immediate right of A. R does not like Fastrack.

Case 1 will be dropped because K does not like Titan.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments