LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

5
(1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are seven friends who live in the college hostel. Some of them occupy different floors of the hostel building but not more than two people are on the same floor.

There are total of three floors along with the ground floor in the hostel building. Each person has a favorite’s pastime hobby i.e. Playing, Swimming or Walking.

Among the friends three are swimmer, two are Players and two are Walkers. Neither G nor B is a Swimmer. D and E are best friends and thus stay in the same room on the first floor and have the same pastime hobby. B shares the room with the person who is a Swimmer. F is neither a Swimmer nor a Walker. A is a Player and does not share his room with anyone on the ground floor. Persons liking Swimming does not live on the ground floor or top-most floor.

1) Who are the three Swimmers?

a) A, B, C

b) D, E, F

c) C, D, E

d) E, F, G

e) C, A, D

2) Who occupy the second floor?

a) B, C

b) C, D

c) B, D

d) D, E

e) A, C

3) What is the hobby of G?

a) Swimming

b) Walking

c) Playing

d) Either a) or b)

e) None of these

4) Which two persons like Walking?

a) G, E

b) B, C

c) C, G

d) B, G

e) F, G

5) What is the hobby of C?

a) Swimming

b) Walking

c) Playing

d) Either a) or b)

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Seven professionals A, B, C, D, E, F and G are practicing their professions in different cities Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Jaipur and Bhubaneswar not necessarily in the same order. Each has a different profession Doctor, Engineer, Pharmacist, Lawyer, Counselor, Professor and Artist not necessarily in the same order.

A is a Pharmacist and practices in Bhubaneswar. D practices in Bangalore but is not a Doctor or an Artist. The one who practices in Hyderabad is a Professor. G is a Counselor and does not practice in Mumbai or Chennai. E is a Lawyer and practices in Ahmedabad. F practices in Chennai but is not an artist. C practices in Mumbai.

6) Who is the Doctor?

a) D

b) B

c) C

d) B or C

e) None of these

7) What is D’s profession?

a) Doctor

b) Professor

c) Engineer

d) None of these

e) Cannot be determined

8) Who is the professor?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

9) Which of the following combinations of profession and place is correct?

a) Pharmacist—Jaipur

b) Engineer—Chennai

c) Doctor—Bangalore

d) Artist—Mumbai

e) None of these

10) Which of the following persons work in Jaipur?

a) B

b) G

c) C

d) Either B or G

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

1) A is a Player and does not share his room with anyone on the ground floor.

2) F is neither a Swimmer nor a Walker which clearly indicates he is a Player.

3) D and E are sharing same room on first floor as well as the same hobby.

4) Neither G nor B is a Swimmer. (This means that they are Walker as there are only two Players that are A and F.)

5) B is sharing a room with a Swimmer. (That means it will be C as A and F are Players, D and E are in same room and G is not a Swimmer, this only one person is left i.e. C.)

6) Persons liking Swimming does not live on the ground floor or top-most floor. (Thus, C does not live on the ground floor that implies B also doesn’t live there too. This also means that they occupy the second floor as the first floor is being occupied by D and E.)

(Now, only hobbies of D and E are unknown. D and E are Swimmer as there are three Swimmers and one is already known i.e. C.)

(F and G live on the third floor as the ground floor, first floor and second floor have been occupied and not more than two people can be on the same floor.)

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

  1. A is a Pharmacist and practices in Bhubaneswar. D practices in Bangalore but is not a Doctor or an Artist.

  1. G is a Counselor and does not practice in Mumbai or Chennai. E is a Lawyer and practices in Ahmedabad.

  1. F practices in Chennai but is not an artist. C practices in Mumbai.

The one who practices in Hyderabad is a Professor. ⇒ B is practicing in Hyderabad ∵ G is a Counselor ⇒ G practices in Jaipur​

  1. Professions left to be allotted = Doctor, Engineer and Artist.

D isn’t doctor & artist ⇒ D is an Engineer. F is a Doctor because he can’t be an artist ⇒ C is an artist.

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

5 / 5. Reviews 1

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF