Home » LIC » Clerk Mains » Reasoning Ability Mains Special Questions Day 14

LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Order and Ranking

Directions (1–2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven boxes namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are kept one above other each box is wrapped with different colored paper viz. Yellow, Green Brown, White, Black, Red and Blue. All the given information is not necessary in same order.

Box S wrapped with White paper is kept second from bottom. Only two boxes are kept between the one wrapped with Brown paper and box P. Only two boxes are kept between box wrapped with Blue paper and box wrapped with Green paper. Box V, which is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor one wrapped with Blue paper, is kept adjacent to one wrapped with Red paper. Only three boxes are kept between one wrapped with Yellow paper and box U, which is kept at a gap of one box from one wrapped with Black paper. Only two boxes are kept between box Q and one wrapped with White paper. Box wrapped with Green paper is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor box S.

1) Which of the following box is wrapped with yellow paper?

a) Q

b) R

c) V

d) P

e) Can’t be determined.

2) How many boxes are kept below box T?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Two

d) Three

e) Can’t be determined.

Critical Reasoning

Directions (3–5): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relation between the two statements. These two statements may be effect of same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relation. Read both statements in each question and mark your answer as:

a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect

c) If both statement I and II are of independent cause.

d)If both statement I and statement are effect of independent cause.

e) If both statement I and statement II are effect of some common cause.

3) Statement I: Restaurant and other service provider in the prime location of NCR region will increase their service charge.

Statement II: The ministry of urban development has decided to increase the tax on properties in the prime location of national capital region.

4) Statement I: The Indian Railways has launched Roll-on Roll-off (RO-RO) service from Gurugram to carry loaded trucks on wagon to decongest roads in the nation capital region.

Statement II: Traffic on the NCR roads may decrease and pollution level in the capital may decrease.

5) Statement I: Facebook has prohibited advertisement sources that provide misleading and deceptive promotional practices like gambling and crypto currency.

Statement II: Social media giant Facebook gradually added support for student in various universities and other professional courses.

Direction Sense

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

P^Q means–P is 2m North of Q.

P%Q means–P is 2m East of Q.

[email protected] means–P is 2m South of Q.

P#Q means–P is 2m West of Q.

P ^% Q means–P is North-East of Q.

6) In the given expression “P^Q#R; U^T%S; [email protected]” what is the position of U with respect to P?

a) East

b) North-East

c) South-East

d) North-West

e) Can’t be determined.

7) In the given expression “A#B^C; E#[email protected]; [email protected]%C; H%G” what is the shortest distance between H and C?

a) 6m

b) 2√2m

c) 8m

d) 2√3m

e) None of these

8) In the given expression “B^A#C; F#G^H; D^E; [email protected]#D; [email protected]%B” what is the position of A with respect to H?

a) South-east

b) East

c) North-east

d) North-west

e) None of these

9) What is the area of region enclosed by joining a line from A to F in the given expression “B^A#C; F#G^H; D^E; [email protected]#D; [email protected]%B”?

a) 16m2

b) 12√2m2

c) 10m2

d) 12m2

e) Can’t be determined.

10) What is the position of B with respect to E in the given expression “A^B#C; E#F^G; [email protected]%D^C”?

a) East

b) South-west

c) South-east

d) West

e) Can’t be determined.

Answers:

Directions (1-2):

We have:

  • Box S wrapped with White paper is kept second from bottom.
  • Only two boxes are kept between box Q and one wrapped with White paper, that means box Q is kept third from top.
  • Box V, which is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor one wrapped with Blue paper, is kept adjacent to one wrapped with Red paper, that means box V is kept at top.
  • Box wrapped with Green paper is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor box S.
  • Only two boxes are kept between box wrapped with Blue paper and box wrapped with Green paper, that means box V is wrapped with Green paper.
  • Only three boxes are kept between one wrapped with Yellow paper and box U, which is kept at a gap of one box from one wrapped with Black paper, that means box Q is wrapped with Yellow paper.
  • Only two boxes are kept between one wrapped with Brown paper and box P, that means box P is wrapped with Blue paper.

Based on above given information we have:

1) Answer: A

Clearly, box Q is wrapped with Yellow paper.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

2) Answer: E

Clearly, exact position of box T is not known.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Directions (3-5):

3) Answer: B

Clearly, increase in tax on properties may be one of the reason of increase in service charge by service providers.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

4) Answer: A

Clearly, statement I is the cause and statement II is effect.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

5) Answer: D

Clearly, both statement I and statement II are effect of some independent cause.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

Directions (6-10):

Answer: C

We have:

P^Q#R; U^T%S; [email protected]

After combining above statements we have:

Clearly, U is south-east of P.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

7) Answer: A

We have:

A#B^C; E#[email protected]; [email protected]%C; H%G

After combining above statements we have:

Clearly, shortest distance between C to H is 6m.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

8) Answer: D

We have:

B^A#C; F#G^H; D^E; [email protected]#D; [email protected]

After combining above statements we have:

Clearly, A is north-west of H.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

9) Answer: C

We have:

B^A#C; F#G^H; D^E; [email protected]#D; [email protected]

After combining above statements we have:

Since, B is west of E.

Thus, CD = 2√2 and CE = 2m

Area of ABCEF = area (ABEF) + area (CDE)

Thus, area (ABEF) = (2 x 4) = 8m

Area (CDE) = ½ x 2 x 2 = 2m

Thus, required area = (8 + 2) = 10m2

Hence, option C is correct choice.

10) Answer: E

We have:

A^B#C; E#F^G; [email protected]%D^C

After combining above statements we have:

Since, exact length of DE is not known and there is no direct relation between CE is known.

Thus, we can’t say exact direction of E with respect to B.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF