LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7522]

Seating

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

There are 8 co-workers L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S in the office. They are sitting around a round table. They were playing Cards, Chess, Ludo, Tambola, Carrom, Snakes and Ladders, Monopoly and Sudoku not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing outside while others are facing inside.

Each person facing inside is facing someone’s back except L and M. M, facing inside, is playing Ludo. The person playing Monopoly is next to the person playing Snakes and Ladders. Person playing Tambola is facing outside and is immediate right of Q. P is facing R’s back who is playing Snakes and Ladders. N is playing Monopoly. Q is facing inside and is playing Cards and is seated next to persons playing Tambola and Ludo on either side of Q. L and M are facing each other. O is neither playing Sudoku nor Carrom. N is seated 2nd to the left of M. Person playing Carrom is next to the person playing Chess and 4th to the right of the person playing Snakes and Ladders. Immediate neighbours of R face same direction

1) Who is seated 3rd to the left of the person playing Sudoku?

a) R

b) M

c) Q

d) O

e) P

2) Choose the correct combination of Person and the game they are playing.

a) P – Chess

b) S – Chess

c) R – Tambola

d) L – Cards

e) None

3) Who is seated to the immediate left of the person playing Carrom?

a) S

b) O

c) L

d) N

e) R

4) Who is playing Chess?

a) S

b) L

c) P

d) R

e) O

Puzzle

Directions (5-8): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an eight-floor building. Each of them likes a different chocolate viz Milky bar, Ferrero, Dairy Milk, Perk, Kitkat, Snickers, Munch and 5 star, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 8.

Only one person lives between the one who likes Munch and the one who likes Perk. There is only one floor between the one who likes Dairy Milk and the one who likes Snickers. There are two floors between the one who likes Perk and H. Neither D nor C like Perk or Munch. The one who likes Milky bar lives on floor no. 1. A lives above H, who does not live on the first floor but likes Ferrero. The one who likes Dairy Milk lives on the topmost floor. B does not like Dairy Milk. E lives on the floor number which is between D and A. C live above F and D. There are three floors between the floor on which C lives and the floor on which F lives. A lives on an even numbered floor and likes Kitkat

5) Which of the following combination is true?

a) 1 – B – Ferrero

b) 3 – F – perk

c) 6 – C – Snickers

d) 7 – A – 5 star

e) 3 – F – Munch

6)  Which of the following Chocolate does D likes?

a) Ferrero

b) Karckjack

c) Snickers

d) 5 star

e) Milky bar

7) Who among the following lives on floor no. 4?

a) G

b) The one who likes 5 star

c) B

d) The one who likes Kitkat

e) D

8) How many people live between G and the person who likes Ferrero?

a) Six

b) Four

c) Five

d) Three

e) Two

Cause and Effect

Directions (9-10): The question below is given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or maybe the effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of the statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

9) Statements:

I. Cristiano Ronaldo pulled up with an injury half an hour into Portugal’s 1-1 draw against Serbia on Monday.

II. Cristiano Ronaldo may not play the Champions’ League quarterfinals.

a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is the effect.

b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is the effect.

c) Both statements are independent causes.

d) Both the statements are effects of independent causes.

e) Both the statements are effects of some common cause.

10) Statements:

I. IIT Roorkee announced that the date of JEE Advanced is shifted from 19th May to 27th May 2019.

II. The 2019 Indian general election is scheduled to be held in seven phases from 11th April to 19th May 2019.

a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is the effect.

b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is the effect.

c) Both the statements are independent causes.

d) Both the statements are effects of independent causes.

e) Both the statements are effects of some common cause.

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

1) Some of them in order to avoid sharing of game turned and faced outwards while others faced inside. Each person facing inside is facing someone’s back except L &M.

2) Person playing Tambola is facing outside and is immediate right of Q.

3) Q is facing inside and is playing Cards and is seated next to persons playing Tambola and Ludo on either side of Q.

4) P is facing R’s back who is playing Snakes and Ladders.

5) The person playing Monopoly is next to the person playing Snakes and Ladders.

6) N is playing Monopoly.

7) N is seated 2nd to the left of M.

8) L and M are facing each other.

This is not possible in case 2. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

9) M, facing inside, is playing Ludo.

10) Person playing Carrom is next to the person playing Chess and 4th to the right of the person playing Snakes and Ladders.

11) O is neither playing Sudoku nor Carrom

12) Immediate neighbours of R face same direction.

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: e

3) Answer: b

4) Answer: b

Directions (5-8):

1) The one who likes Milky bar lives on floor no. 1.

2) The one who likes Dairy Milk lives on the topmost floor.

3) There is only one floor between the one who likes Dairy Milk and the one who likes Snickers.

4) A lives on an even numbered floor and likes Kitkat.

5) A lives above H, who does not live on the first floor but likes Ferrero.

6) There are two floors between the one who likes Perk and H.

7) Only one person lives between the one who likes Munch and the one who likes Perk.

8) There are three floors between the floor on which C lives and the floor on which F lives.

9) C lives above F and D.

10) Neither D nor C like Perk or Munch.

The only possible case is:

11) E lives on the floor number which is between D and A.

(D cannot live on floor no 8 due to condition no. 9)

12) B does not like Dairy Milk.

5) Answer: e

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: d

8) Answer: c

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: a

As Ronaldo is injured so he is not able to play football for some time. And as it is mentioned in the second statement that he may miss the Champions’ League quarterfinals. So clearly we can see that statement I is the cause and II is its effect.

10) Answer: b

As elections are taking place on the 19th of May so it is not possible to conduct the exam on that day. So the date of JEE Advanced has been shifted. Clearly, we can see II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments