LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7530]

Blood relation:

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and W are nine persons living in the same house. There are three married couples in the house. M is the only daughter of P, who is the paternal grandfather of T. R is the son of Q. T is the daughter of S. N is the mother of S. N is not married to P. O is the maternal grandfather of T. R is the father of T. T is sister of W.

1) In what relation does M is related to S?

a) Mother in-law

b) Sister in-law

c) Father in-law

d) Sister

e) Can’t determined

2) In what relation does W is related to R?

a) Son

b) Father

c) Daughter

d) Can’t determined

e) None of these

3) Which of the following pairs is the pair of “husband-wife”?

a) P, N

b) O, P

c) M, S

d) Q, N

e) R, S

Input output:

Directions (4-7): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 22 unity land 17 office 35 56 today export 87 boost 44

Step I: 18 export 22 unity land office 35 56 today 87 boost 44

Step II: 18 export 21 office unity land 35 56 today 87 boost 44

Step III: 18 export 21 office 36 unity land 56 today 87 boost 44

Step IV: 18 export 21 office 36 unity 43 today land 56 87 boost

Step V: 18 export 21 office 36 unity 43 today 55 land 87 boost

Step VI: 18 export 21 office 36 unity 43 today 55 land 88 boost

Step VI is the last step of the input.

Now, the following questions are based on the below given input.

Input: track 65 art 38 7 chance instant 54 record 26 93 early

4) What will be the position of ‘track’ in the V step?

a) Seventh from the left

b) Sixth from the right

c) Sixth from the left

d) Fifth from the right

e) None of these

5) Which word/number would be  fourth from the right end in Step IV?

a) chance

b) 37

c) early

d) track

e) 65

6) After how many steps, no further arrangement of words is possible?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Six

d) Seven

e) Eight

7) What is 6th element from left end in Step III?

a) instant

b) track

c) chance

d) 65

e) 37

Direction sense:

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Two friends Raju and Sumit start walking from the same place, Raju covered a distance of 12 km from point P walking in the north direction. He then took a left turn and walk for 4 km. He again took a left turn and walk for 6 km. He again turns to his left and walks for 8 km to reach at a final point R. Likewise, Sumit covered a distance of 12 km from point P walking in the south direction. He then took a left turn and walks for 4 km. He again turns to his left and walks for 6 km to reach at a final point S.

8) If point G is 3 km to the south of point E which is 3 km to the south of point P, then what will be the shortest distance between point S and point E?

a) 4 km

b) 6 km

c) 3 km

d) 5 km

e) None of these

9) If point H is 1 km to the west of point F which is 3km to the west of point R, then point F is in which direction with respect to point P?

a) North

b) North-East

c) South- East

d) North-West

e) None of these

10) Point S is in which direction with respect to Point P?

a) South-east

b) North-West

c) North

d) South

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer : B

2) Answer : D

3) Answer : E

Directions (4-7):

Let us understand the logic behind this question and  understand how to solve it. If you  see the final output you will observe the following:

(i)- In each step only one word and one number is getting arranged. First vowels are arranged in ascending order from left end to right end and then consonant are arranged in descending order as it is present  in the dictionary from left end to right end.

(ii)- Numbers are arranged in increasing order but if it is odd number it is increased  by one and if it is even number it is decreased by one in each step.

Input: track 65 art 38 7 chance instant 54 record 26 93 early

Step I: 8 art track 65 38 chance instant 54 record 26 93 early

Step II: 8 art 25 early track 65 38 chance instant 54 record 93

Step III: 8 art 25 early 37 instant track 65 chance 54 record 93

Step IV: 8 art 25 early 37 instant 53 track 65 chance record 93

Step V: 8 art 25 early 37 instant 53 track 66 record chance 93

Step VI: 8 art 25 early 37 instant 53 track 66 record 94 chance

Step VI is the final step of the input

4) Answer : D

5) Answer : E

6) Answer : C

7) Answer : A

Directions (8-10):

The shortest distance between S and E by using Pythagoras theorem is

ES=√ (32 + 42) m

= √25 m

= 5 km.

8) Answer : D

9) Answer : B

10) Answer : A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments