IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten person lives in the seven floor building. Each floor contain three flats sections named as A, B and C from left to right. More than ten floors are vacant in the building. The bottom most floor is numbered as 1 and immediate above floor as 2 and so on. The topmost floor is 7.

O lives between two vacant floors in his flat. R lives three floors above of T’s floor. Z lives north-east direction of R’s flats. T lives even numbered floor in flat A. There are five floors between Q and U but both of them not in the same flat. W’s flat is east of P’s flat. S lives immediate below of T’s floor but not in same flat. Two floors are between W and U but both of them not in same flat. V lives same floor as Z but not immediate flat. Q lives immediate above of Z in the same flat. O lives between two vacant floors of same flat.  W’s flat is south east direction of V. P does not lives same flat as R. U and O lives in the same flat.

1) How many floors are between V and T?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

2) In which direction is O’s flat with respect to W’s flat?

a) North

b) South

c) South-east

d) North-west

e) None of these

3) Z lives on which of the following floor?

a) Two

b) Six

c) One

d) Five

e) None of these

4) Number of floors between O and U is same as between Z and____?

a) P

b) V

c) R

d) W

e) None of these

5) In the given following which one does not belongs to the group?

a) T

b) W

c) Z

d) Q

e) P

seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O sits in the circular table. All are facing towards outside the circle. They are from different games like Billiards, Boxing, Cricket, Football, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball and Wrestling. The games are represent P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W in the same order as games.

P represent as the person from Billiards, Q represent the person from boxing and so on to W represent the person from Wrestling.

A*B means A sits 2nd to the right of B

A$B means A sits 3rd to the left of B

[email protected] means A sits immediate neighbour of B

A%B means two persons sits between A and B

A&B means one person sits between A and B

A#B means A is not immediate to B

A+B means A does not like B

Example: [email protected] means N is not immediate to the person from Tennis.

Given Statement:

I%L, M$H, W*H, I&O, L+W, [email protected], R$W, L#R, M%P, J$K, U*Q, [email protected], K+U, [email protected], T#I

6) Who sits 2nd to the left of the person from Volleyball?

a) Person from Shooting

b) Person from Boxing

c) Person from Cricket

d) Person from Wrestling

e) None of these

7) Number of persons sits between O and the person from boxing is same as between the person from Volleyball and ___?

a) K

b) M

c) I

d) H

e) None of these

8) In the given following options which one does not belongs to the group?

a) K, Cricket

b) N, Boxing

c) L, Tennis

d) H, Volley ball

e) J, Billiards

9) If all the persons arranged to sits in the alphabetical order from H to the left side of H. How many persons unchanged their place excluding H?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) If the persons from football and billiards exchange their places, then who is $ H?

a) M

b) O

c) J

d) I

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

          Ten person lives in the seven floor building. Each floor contain three flats sections named as A, B and C from left to right. More than ten flats are vacant in the building. The bottom most floor is numbered as 1 and immediate above floor as 2 and so on. The topmost floor is 7.

          R lives three floor above of T’s floor. T lives even numbered floor in A flat. Z lives north-east direction of R’s flats. Q lives immediate above of Z flat.

S lives immediate below of T’s floor but not in same flat. There are five floors between Q and U but both of them not in the same flat.

Two floors between W and U but both of them not in same flat. W’s flat is east of P’s flat. P does not lives same flat as R.

V lives same floor as Z but not immediate flat. W’s lives flat is south east direction of V.

O lives between two vacant flats in same flat. U and O lives in the same flat.

1) Answer: c

2) Answer: d

3) Answer: b

4) Answer: e

5) Answer: d

Directions (6-10):

          Eight persons H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O sits in the circular table. All are facing towards outside the circle. They are from different games like Billiards, Boxing, Cricket, Football, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball and Wrestling.

The games are represent P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W in the same order as games.

P represent as the person from Billiards, Q represent the person from boxing, R represent as the person from Cricket, S represent as the person from Football, T represent as the person from Shooting, U represent as the person from Tennis, V represent as the person from Volleyball and W represent the person from Wrestling.

Note: Condition for coded seating.

A*B means A sits 2nd to the right of B

A$B means A sits 3rd to the left of B

[email protected] means A sits immediate neighbour of B

A%B means two persons sits between A and B

A&B means one person sits between A and B

A#B means A is not immediate to B

A+B means A does not like B

I%L is Two persons sits between I and L. I&O is one person sit between I and O.

[email protected] is H sits immediate to O, M$H is M sits 3rd to the left of H, W*H is person who from wrestling sits 2nd to the right of H. L+W is L does not from wrestling.

R$W is person from cricket sits 3rd to the left of person from wrestling. L#R is L is not immediate to the person from Cricket.

M%P is two person’s sits between M and the person from billiards. [email protected] is person from billiards sits immediate to the person from Volleyball. J$K is J sits 3rd to the left of K. So the remaining person is N placed in possible cases.

U*Q is person from tennis sits 2nd to the right of boxing. K+U is K is doesn’t from tennis. [email protected] is person from football sits immediate to boxing. T#I is the person from shooting is not immediate to I.

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: e

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: d

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests