IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-6)

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine boxes L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are placed in the racks which is shown in given below. There are some racks be empty. Each box contain number of books such viz. 8, 11, 16, 22, 35, 46, 49, 54 and 64 but not necessarily in the same order.

Box S placed 3rd to the east of box L. Box S is neither placed in column which has odd number of rows. Box R is placed immediate above of box L and contain number of books is divisible by nine. Either box O or box N has double of box L or box M contain dresses. Box P is west of box S but not immediate to box L. Both boxes N and O are in same row. Box which contain cube number of books has placed immediate above of box P. Box M is north-east of box N, which is placed above row of box L which placed. Box which contains books as multiple of five is placed immediate below of O and north-east of box P. Neither the box which contain 64 book and 54 books are placed immediate to each other. Two rack between box M and box which contain 49 books. Box S contain double of box Q’s books. Box Q is immediate above of box contain books which is divisible by seven. Box which contain cube number of books is north-east of box L. Box M contains more number of books than box O but less than box N.

1) Which box is placed immediate left of the box contain 16 books?

a) Q

b) P

c) O

d) N

e) None of these

2) Which box is 2nd above of box Q?

a) N

b) Box contain 22 books

c) Box contain 46 books

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) Box O is in which direction with respect to Box M?

a) North-east

b) North-west

c) South-east

d) South-west

e) None of these

4) Number of racks between Box M and Box P is same as between box which contain 46 books and ___?

a) S

b) P

c) L

d) Q

e) None of these

5) In the following information which one does not belongs to the group?

a) R

b) M

c) O

d) P

e) Q

Seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Fourteen friends are sitting in the parallel row. All the friends are facing towards north. There are three rows which contain four friends in the 1st and last line and remaining in the centre line. The line is order 1, 2 and 3 from north to south.

Sumit sits 2nd to the left of Dipu. Two persons sit between Vinayak and Raysha. Navin sits 3rd to the right of Haleem, who is immediate to Vinayak. Either Navin or Haleem sits at one end. Sumit seating position is north-west of Dewesh. Rahim sits 3rd to the left of Dewesh. Shivani sits at one end. Vijay is facing one person who sits immediate right of Deepak. Kaur is south of Ravindra. Both Vinayak and Raysha are not sits at any end. Vijay is south-west of Prabu who is not in the Dipu row.

6) Who sits immediate left of Prabu?

a) Navin

b) Vinayak

c) Raysha

d) Shivani

e) None of these

7) Who sits immediate right of one who is opposite to Dipu?

a) Ravindra

b) Raysha

c) shivani

d) Prabu

e) None of these

8) Who sits 2nd to the left of Shivani?

a) Dipu

b) Sumit

c) Ravindra

d) Rahim

e) None of these

9) Some persons between Haleem and Navin is same as between the one who sits immediate right of Vijay and___?

a) Kaur

b) Shivani

c) Prabu

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

10) Who sits 2nd to the left of one who is opposite to Shivani?

a) Vinayak

b) Kaur

c) Deepak

d) Prabu

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Nine boxes L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are placed in the racks. There are some racks be empty. Each box contain number of books such viz 8, 11, 16, 22, 35, 46, 49, 54 and 64.

Box S placed 3rd to the east of box L. Box R is placed immediate above of box L and contain number of books is divisible by nine. So the possible of box R is 54.

Box P is west of box S but not immediate to box L. Box which contain cube number of books has placed immediate above of box P.  Possible cases is 8 or 64.

Box which contains books as multiple of five is placed immediate below of O and north-east of box P. Multiple of five only possible value is 35 from the statements. Both boxes N and O are in same row. Box M is north-east of box N, which is placed above row of box L which placed.

Box Q is immediate above of box contain books which is divisible by seven. From this only case is 35 and 49 but 35 is placed below of O so possible case is 49. M is in the C column racks. Two rack between box M and box which contain 49 books. In Case 2 there is no possibility for 49 books box in C because it goes ten boxes in the rack so it is out of options.

Either box O or box N has double of box L or box M contain dresses. Box M contains more number of books than box O but less than box N.  From the given statements M is no possible for double of N. Box S contain double of box Q’s books. So possibility for box Q has 8 books then only box S has 16 books. There is no double option value in the given values.

So the value of box O and box L is 11 and 22 respectively. Box M contains more number of books than box O but less than box N.  Neither the box which contain 64 book and 54 books are placed immediate to each other.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

Fourteen friends sitting in the parallel row. All the friends are facing towards north. There are three rows which contain four friends in the 1st and last line and remaining in the centre line. The line is order 1, 2 and 3 from north to south.

Two persons sits between Vinayak and Raysha. Navin sits 3rd to the right of Haleem, who is immediate to Vinayak.

Either Navin or Haleem sits at one end.  Both Vinayak and Raysha are not sits at any end. So the centre line is in possible cases.

Rahim sits 3rd to the left of Dewesh. Sumit seating position is north-west of Dewesh. Sumit sits 2nd to the left of Dipu. Vijay is facing one person who sits immediate right of Deepak. In this statement we get there is some persons either Deepak or Vijay in the 2nd row.

Vijay is south-west of Prabu who is not in the Dipu row. Vijay is facing one person who sits immediate right of Deepak.

Kaur is south of Ravindra. Shivani sits at one end. In case 2 there is no possible way for kaur sits south of ravindra.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests