LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are living on eight different floors of an eight-storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered as one, the above floor of it is numbered as two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as eight. They like different games viz., Polo, Tennis, Golf, Hockey, Kabaddi, Rugby, Badminton, and Cricket but not necessarily in the same order.

        Only three persons are living between the one who likes Kabaddi and Y, who lives on one of the even numbered floors but not on the topmost floor. X lives on a floor which is immediately above the one who likes Kabaddi. The one who likes Tennis lives immediately below the floor S. As many persons live above S is same as below the one who likes Badminton, who does not live on the lowermost floor. Only two persons are living between W and the one who likes Hockey, who does not live above W. W does not like Badminton and Tennis. Four persons are living between V and the one who likes Golf. The one who likes Polo lives immediately below the floor V. Only two persons are living between U and the one who likes Cricket. As many persons living between S and the one who likes Cricket is same as living between Z and the one who likes Rugby.

1) Who among the following persons live on the topmost floor?

a) U

b) The one who likes Golf

c) W

d) The one who likes Badminton

e) S

2) How many floors are there below the floor who likes Cricket?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) X

b) W

c) Z

d) V

e) U

4) If X is related to Tennis and V is related to Hockey in a certain way. Then, Z is related to which of the following?

a) Kabaddi

b) Golf

c) Polo

d) Badminton

e) Rugby

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Z live immediately above the one who likes Cricket

b) Only two persons are living below the one who likes Polo

c) No one lives between S and U

d) The one who likes Tennis lives on even numbered floor

e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Conditions:

i) If the second letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, then both are to be coded as the code of second letter.

ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, then both are to be interchanged.

iii) If both the first and the last letters are vowels, then both are to be coded as the code of last letter.

6) What is the code for ‘WTAERB’?

a) 4586©^

b) 4856©4

c) 4856©^

d) 485©6^

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘UGSFRA’?

a) 3%$@©5

b) 3%@©$3

c) @%$©@5

d) 5%$@©5

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘TEBKXC’?

a) 86^&#7

b) 87^&#7

c) 68^&#6

d) &86^#6

e) 86^&#6

9) What is the code for ‘EXANTF’?

a) 6#5?8#

b) 6#5?8@

c) @#5?86

d) @#5?8@

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘WQOGSA’?

a) 5*9%$4

b) 4*9%$5

c) 5*%9$4

d) 4*9%$4

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only three persons are living between the one who likes Kabaddi and Y, who lives on one of the even numbered floors but not on the topmost floor. X lives on a floor which is immediately above the one who likes Kabaddi.

The one who likes Tennis lives immediately below the floor S. As many persons live above S is same as below the one who likes Badminton, who does not live on the lowermost floor.

Only two persons are living between W and the one who likes Hockey, who does not live above W. W does not like Badminton and Tennis.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

Four persons are living between V and the one who likes Golf. The one who likes Polo lives immediately below V.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

Only two persons are living between U and the one who likes Cricket. As many persons living between S and the one who likes Cricket is same as living between Z and the one who likes Rugby.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

There are no conditions applicable for the word “WTAERB”.

7) Answer: d)

Condition iii is applicable for “UGSFRA”.

8) Answer: e)

Condition i is applicable for “TEBKXC”.

9) Answer: b)

There are no conditions applicable for “EXANTF”.

10) Answer: a)

Condition ii is applicable for “WQOGSA”.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos