LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H was born in different months January, February, March, April, July, September, October and December but not necessarily in the same order.

H was born in a month which has less than 31 days. Three persons were born between G and C. As many persons were born before C was born after F. Two persons were born between E and A. As many persons were born before E was born after D. E was born before D. A was not born in first month. E was not born in March. H was born after B but not immediately. H was not born in April.

1) Which of the following person was born in September?

a) C

b) G

c) H

d) D

e) None of these

2) How many persons were born between G and B?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

3) If F is related to B, A is related to D, in the same way which of the following is related to C?

a) A

b) G

c) B

d) H

e) None of these

4)  Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to that group?

a) F-E

b) B-G

c) H-D

d) A-B

e) D-C

5) Which of the following person was born immediately after D?

a) No one

b) H

c) C

d) E

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Eight persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S lives in eight different floors. Lowermost floor is numbered as 1, above floor is numbered as 2, and so on. Top most floor is numbered as 8. Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not live in consecutive floors.

L lives either on third or fifth floor. Two persons live between L and N. Q lives immediately below N. Only one person lives between M and S. O lives immediately above S.  R lives below P.

6) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) N-P

b) L-O

c) R-L

d) Q-R

e) S-R

7) Which of the following is true?

a) Q lives above L

b) S lives immediately above L

c) As many persons live between P and N lives between S and M

d) Three persons live between N and S

e) All are true

8) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) M-6

b) L-3

c) R-1

d) S-4

e) P-7

9) How many persons live between S and P?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

10) Which of the following person lives immediately below R?

a) N

b) Q

c) P

d) S

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Three persons were born between G and C. As many persons were born before C was born after F.

Two persons were born between E and A. As many persons were born before E was born after D. E was born before D. A was not born in first month. E was not born in March. H was born after B. H was not born in April. H was born in a month which has less than 31 days

 

 

 

 

 

Case 1 will be dropped because H was born in a month which has less than 31 days.

Case 3 will be dropped because two persons were born between E and A. As many persons were born before E was born after D. E was born before D.

1) Answer: (c)

2) Answer: (a)

3) Answer: (d)

4) Answer: (d)

5) Answer: (c)

Directions (6-10):

L lives either on third or fifth floor. Two persons live between L and N. Q lives immediately below N.

Only one person lives between M and S. O lives immediately above S.  R lives below P.

Case 1 will be dropped because only one person lives between M and S. O lives immediately above S.

Case 2 will be dropped because P and Q do not live in consecutive floor.

6) Answer: (e)

7) Answer: (e)

8) Answer: (e)

9) Answer: (b)

10) Answer: (a)

Online Mock Tests 2019: