LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend the meeting in a week from Monday to Sunday. Each one of them likes different colour such as Red, Green, Yellow, Pink, Brown, Orange and Blue but not necessarily in the same order.

More than three persons attend the meeting between P and the one who likes Yellow. T attends the meeting immediately after the one who likes yellow. Only one person attends the meeting between T and the one who likes Red. T attends the meeting after the one who likes Red. Two persons attend the meeting between U and the one who likes Blue. As many persons attend the meeting before U is same as many persons attend the meeting after V. U does not like Yellow. Only one person attends the meeting between V and the one who likes Pink. R attends the meeting immediately before the one who likes Green. S attends the meeting before Q. P does not like Orange. Q does not like pink. S attends the meeting before the one who likes pink. R attends the meeting immediately after Blue.

1) Which of the following person likes Green?

a) R

b) U

c) Q

d) P

e) None of these

2) If S is related to Tuesday, T is related to Thursday, in the same way U is related to which of the following?

a) Friday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Sunday

e) None of these

3) How many persons attend the meeting between R and the one who likes Brown?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to that group?

a) V-Red

b) Q-Pink

c) U-Green

d) R-Yellow

e) P-Orange

5) Which of The following person attends the meeting immediately after R?

a) U

b) V

c) Q

d) S

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Eight boxes K, P, L, H, D, S, W and Q are arranged one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. Four boxes are kept between Box S and Box Q. Neither Box S nor Box Q kept at top or bottom.  Three boxes are kept between Box L and Box H. Box L is kept above Box H. Box L is not kept at top. As many boxes kept above Box K is same as below Box W. Box D is kept below Box K. Less than three boxes are kept between Box P and Box S.

6) Which of the following is true?

a) Box D is kept below Box W

b) More than one box kept between Box P and Box S

c) As many boxes kept above Box P is kept below Box H

d) Box D is kept immediately above Box H

e) All are true

7) How many boxes are kept above Box S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Which of the following box is kept immediately below Box Q?

a) L

b) D

c) W

d) H

e) None of these

9) If all the boxes are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom, then how many boxes remain unchanged?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) How many boxes are kept between Box L and Box Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

More than three persons attend the meeting between P and the one who likes Yellow. T attends the meeting immediately after the one who likes yellow. Only one person attends the meeting between T and the one who likes Red. T attends the meeting after the one who likes Red.

Two persons attend the meeting between U and the one who likes Blue. As many persons attend the meeting before U is same as many persons attend the meeting after V. U does not like Yellow. Only one person attends the meeting between V and the one who likes Pink. R attends the meeting immediately before the one who likes Green. S attends the meeting before Q. P does not like Orange. Q does not like pink. S attends the meeting before the one who likes pink. R attends the meeting immediately after Blue.

Case 1 will be dropped because only one person attends the meeting between V and the one who likes Pink.

1) Answer: (c)

2) Answer: (d)

3) Answer: (b)

4) Answer: (d)

5) Answer: (c)

Directions (6-10):

Four boxes are kept between Box S and Box Q. Neither Box S nor Box Q kept at top or bottom.  Three boxes are kept between Box L and Box H. Box L is kept above Box H. Box L is not kept at top.

As many boxes kept above Box K is same as below Box W. Box D is kept below Box K. Less than three boxes are kept between Box P and Box S.

Case 2 will be dropped because less than three boxes are kept between Box P and Box S.

6) Answer: (c)

7) Answer: (a)

8) Answer: (d)

9) Answer: (b)

10) Answer: (b)

/ 5. Reviews