LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 5934]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living on different floors of an eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one floor is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. They all are like different flowers viz., Rose, Lily, Iris, Begonia, Lotus, Jasmine, Foxglove and Daisy but not necessary in the same order.

Only two persons are living between B and the one who likes Foxglove, who lives on one of the even numbered floors. B lives above the one who likes Foxglove. H lives immediately below the one who likes Daisy. As many persons living above the one who likes Daisy is same as living below the one who likes Rose. B likes neither Daisy nor Rose. Four persons are living between G and the one who likes Jasmine. E lives immediately above the one who likes Jasmine. G does not like Daisy. Only two persons are living between F and the one who likes Begonia. F does not lives immediately above or below G. More than three persons are living between A and the one who likes Lotus. As many persons are living between A and the one who likes Daisy is same as living between H and the one who likes Iris. C does not live on the even numbered floor.

1) Who among the following persons live on the topmost floor?

a) B

b) H

c) A

d) G

e) E

2) How many persons are living between F and the one who likes Jasmine?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) F

b) E

c) D

d) H

e) G

4) The person who lives on third floor likes which of the following flowers?

a) Begonia

b) Rose

c) Lotus

d) Lily

e) Jasmine

5) If E is related to Begonia and G is related to Jasmine in a certain way. Then, H is related to which of the following?

a) Lily

b) Lotus

c) Iris

d) Foxglove

e) Daisy

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five four-letter words given below.

PLUG  HINT  URIC  APEX  RECK

6) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left within the word, then which of the following is second from the left after arrange the words as in the English dictionary from left to right?

a) PLUG

b) RECK

c) HINT

d) APEX

e) URIC

7) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabet series, then how many words has a letter twice?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) If all the words are arranged as in the English dictionary from left to right, then how many letters are there as in the English alphabet series as in between the third letter of the second word from the right end and fourth letter of the second word from the left end?

a) 17

b) 16

c) 19

d) 18

e) 15

9) If the first and the third letters and as well as the second and fourth letters are interchanged within the word. Then, arrange the words as in the dictionary order from right to left, which of the following will be exactly middle?

a) RECK

b) PLUG

c) APEX

d) URIC

e) HINT

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘BEAUTIFUL’ as many letters between them is same as in the English alphabet series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are living between B and the one who likes Foxglove, who lives on one of the even numbered floors. B lives above the one who likes Foxglove.

H lives immediately below the one who likes Daisy. As many persons living above the one who likes Daisy is same as living below the one who likes Rose. B likes neither Daisy nor Rose.

Four persons are living between G and the one who likes Jasmine. E lives immediately above the one who likes Jasmine. G does not like Daisy.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

Only two persons are living between F and the one who likes Begonia. F does not lives immediately above or below G.

More than three persons are living between A and the one who likes Lotus. As many persons are living between A and the one who likes Daisy is same as living between H and the one who likes Iris.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

C does not live on the even numbered floor.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-9) :

6) Answer: c)

PLUG  HINT  URIC  APEX  RECK

UPLG  TNIH  URIC  XPEA  RKEC

RKEC   TNIH  UPLG  URIC  XPEA

7) Answer: a)

PLUG  HINT  URIC  APEX  RECK

OKVF  GJMS  VQJB  BOFW  QFBJ

8) Answer: b)

PLUG  HINT  URIC  APEX  RECK

APEX  HINT  PLUG  RECK  URIC

T–C=16

9) Answer: d)

PLUG  HINT  URIC  APEX  RECK

UGPL  NTHI  ICUR  EXAP  CKRE

UGPL  NTHI  ICUR  EXAP  CKRE

10) Answer: e)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments