LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 5963]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are kept one above another in a stack. Each box is in different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, White and Pink but not necessary in the same order.

          Only three boxes are kept between the box Q and the Orange coloured box, none of these two boxes are kept at either bottommost or topmost positions. The Orange coloured box is kept below the box Q. The Red coloured box is kept immediately below the box J. As many boxes are kept below the Red coloured box is same as the boxes above the box P. The box Q is not in Red colour. The box J is not in Orange colour. Only two boxes are kept between the box P and the Yellow coloured box, which is does not kept at bottommost position. Three boxes are kept between the box K and the Violet coloured box. The box L is kept immediately below the Violet coloured box. The box J is not in Violet colour. The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box M. The box M is not in Yellow colour. Only two boxes are kept between N and the Green coloured box. As many boxes are kept between the box P and the Blue coloured box is same as between the box K and the Pink coloured box.

1) Which of the following coloured box is kept at topmost position?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Pink

d) Green

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) N-Blue

b) O-Orange

c) Q-Red

d) L-White

e) K-Pink

3) How many boxes are kept between the box J and the Blue coloured box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one box is kept below the box L

b) The White coloured box is kept at bottommost position

c) More than two boxes are kept between N and the Orange coloured box

d) The Pink coloured box is kept immediately above the box Q

e) None is true

5) If M is related to Yellow and K is related to White in a certain way. Then, L is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Green

c) Pink

d) Red

e) Violet

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Political meeting awarded more’ is written as ‘#F7 &S5 #B4 $M12’,

‘Somewhere people takes rest’ is written as ‘*T20 $N5 #P5 &L19’ and

‘Present invoice applicabled vogue’ is written as ‘$Q4 $W5 &F20 #H5’.

6) What is the code for ‘Extended warranty’?

a) #U4 $S25

b) &Q25 #U5

c) *T25 #S4

d) &S25 #U4

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘welfare district’?

a) &M5 #T20

b) #M5 &T20

c) &T5 &M21

d) #M20 &T5

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is coded as ‘#R25 $G12’?

a) Corporate office

b) Enquired cases

c) Official enquiry

d) Maximum retail

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘purified water’?

a) *S4 #U18

b) @S6 &V21

c) $S4 &U18

d) &U8 &S14

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘Simplification’?

a) *N14

b) &M13

c) #N15

d) $M13

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Only three boxes are kept between the box Q and the Orange coloured box, none of these two boxes are kept at either bottommost or topmost positions. The Orange coloured box is kept below the box Q.

The Red coloured box is kept immediately below the box J. As many boxes are kept below the Red coloured box is same as the boxes above the box P. The box Q is not in Red colour.

The box J is not in Orange colour. Only two boxes are kept between the box P and the Yellow coloured box, which is does not kept at bottommost position.

Three boxes are kept between the box K and the Violet coloured box. The box L is kept immediately below the Violet coloured box. The box J is not in Violet colour.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box M. Only two boxes are kept between N and the Green coloured box. The box M is not in Yellow colour.

So, Case-1(b) and case -2(b) will be dropped.

As many boxes are kept between the box P and the Blue coloured box is same as between the box K and the Pink coloured box.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments