LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 5972]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting in corners and four of them are sitting at middle of the sides. The persons who are sitting in corners facing centre of the table and the remaining are facing away from the centre. They are all having different brands of mobiles viz. Asus, Honor, Nokia, Oppo, Realme, Redmi, Sony and Samsung but not necessary in the same order.

The one who has Redmi mobile sits third to the right of V, who does not facing away from the centre. Only one person sits between P and the one who has Redmi mobile. The one who has Sony sits third to the left of W, who is an immediate neighbour of neither V nor P. P does not has Sony mobile. The one who has Realme sits immediate right of the one who has Sony. S sits second to the left of the one who has Sony mobile. Only two persons are sitting between S and the one who has Nokia mobile. The one who has Asus mobile sits immediate right of T, who is not an immediate neighbour of W. The one who has Honor mobile sits second to the left of U. V does not has Honor mobile. As many persons are sitting between R and the one who has Honor is same as sitting between W and the one who has Samsung mobile. R does not has Redmi mobile.

1) R has which of the following brands of mobile?

a) Nokia

b) Samsung

c) Oppo

d) Sony

e) Realme

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and the one who has Sony mobile when counted from right of Q?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) P

c) Q

d) W

e) S

4) If T is related to Samsung and S is related to Asus in a certain way. Then, Q is related to which of the following?

a) Realme

b) Sony

c) Nokia

d) Redmi

e) Oppo

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) P is an immediate neighbour of the one who has Redmi mobile

b) W sits immediate right of the one who has Honor mobile

c) V faces the person who has Oppo mobile

d) Only three persons are sitting between U and R

e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Nine persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R attend the seminar on three different months January, February and May on three different dates 11, 17 and 23 of the month but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons attend the seminar between Q and P. N and K attend the seminar on same month but not in May. P attends the seminar after Q. K attends the seminar immediately after N. Number of persons attend the seminar before N is one less than the number of persons attend the seminar after M. L and M attend the seminar on same date of different months. As many persons attend the seminar between R and P as between Q and J. More than one person attends the seminar between R and Q. L attends the seminar after J

6) Who among the following persons attend the seminar after M?

a) Only P

b) Only R and P

c) Only J and P

d) Only O

e) None of these

7) Which of the following statements is true?

a) More than one person attend the seminar between Q and L

b) More than one person attend the seminar between O and P

c) More than one person attend the seminar between J and R

d) More than one person attend the seminar between L and K

e) None is true

8) Which of the following statement is true about Q?

a) Attends the seminar on 11

b) Attends the seminar on 17

c) Attends the seminar on 23

d) Attends the seminar on February

e) Attends the seminar on May

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) JN

b) ML

c) OR

d) QL

e) PJ

10) Who among the following persons are attending the seminar on February?

a) Q, J, O

b) L, Q, R

c) J, Q, O

d) L, P, J

e) J, L, R

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

The one who has Redmi mobile sits third to the right of V, who does not facing away from the centre. Only one person sits between P and the one who has Redmi mobile.

The one who has Sony sits third to the left of W, who is an immediate neighbour of neither V nor P. P does not has Sony mobile. The one who has Realme sits immediate right of the one who has Sony.

S sits second to the left of the one who has Sony mobile. Only two persons are sitting between S and the one who has Nokia mobile.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

The one who has Asus mobile sits immediate right of T, who is not an immediate neighbour of W.

The one who has Honor mobile sits second to the left of U. V does not has Honor mobile.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons are sitting between R and the one who has Honor is same as sitting between W and the one who has Samsung mobile. R does not has Redmi mobile.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

N and K attend the seminar on same month but not in May. K attends the seminar immediately after N.

Number of persons attends the seminar before N is one less than the number of persons attends the seminar after M. L attends the after J

L and M attend the seminar on same date of different months.

Only three persons attend the seminar between Q and P. P attends the seminar after Q.

As many persons attend the seminar between R and P as between Q and J. More than one person attends the seminar between R and Q.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments