LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in English

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting on a square table. Four of them are sitting in the middle of the square table and they are facing towards the center and others are sitting in the corner of the square table and they are facing away from the center. Each one of them likes different types of subject i.e. Accounts, Anatomy, Physiology, Nursing, Economics, Geology, English, and Commerce but not necessarily in the same order.

O sits second to the right of the one who likes English but O is not facing outside. There are two persons sit between O and the one who likes Commerce. N sits third to the right of S, who likes Nursing. S and O face same direction. Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts. R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R not facing inside. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and N. The one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. M does not like Commerce.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one who likes Geology?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) M

e) None of these

2) O likes which one of the following subjects?

a) Commerce

b) Economics

c) English

d) Anatomy

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between T and the one who likes Physiology from the left of T?

a) None

b)One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

4) What is the position of the one who likes Anatomy with respect to P?

a) Second to the left

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

5) If O is related to Economics, P is related to Nursing in the same way which of the following Subject is T related to?

a) Geology

b) English

c) Accounts

d) Commerce

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain coded language,

“Some mobiles are costly” is coded as “tu xy gh ij”

“Some Features are updated” is coded as “ij rs xy ab”

“Useful mobiles are familiar” is coded as “uv xy gh mn”

“Good features are very useful” is coded as “ef mn xy rs kl”

“Costly mobiles have good features” is coded as “pq rs gh kl tu”

6) What is the code for “Have” in this code language?

a) kl

b) rs

c) pq

d) xy

e) None of these

7) What is the code for “Updated” in this code language?

a) gh

b) xy

c) mn

d) ab

e) None of these

8) Which of the following word come for the code “kl” in this code language?

a) Familiar

b) Features

c) Good

d) Useful

e) None of these

9) Which of the following word comes for the code “mn” in this code language?

a) Useful

b) Costly

c) Some

d) Familiar

e) None of these

10) What may be the code for “Android mobiles are updated” in this code language?

a) cd gh xy kl

b) gh cd ab rs

c) gh xy ab cd

d) gh xy ab tu

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

O sits second to the right of the one who likes English but O is not facing outside. There are two persons sit between O and the one who likes Commerce.

N sits third to the right of S, who likes Nursing. S faces in the same direction as O.

R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R not facing inside.

In case 1a and 2a, R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R is not facing inside, this condition is not satisfied, so both cases are rejected.

Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and N. The one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. M does not like Commerce.

In case 1b, the one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy and Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts, these conditions are not satisfied, so case 1b is rejected.

In case 2b, is the final solution.

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: e

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: c

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: d

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: c

 

/ 5. Reviews