LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6059]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, C, D, E, F, G, H and J are sitting in a straight row facing south. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Pink and White but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Red and C, who sits second from the either ends of the row. B sits immediate left of the one who likes Red. E sits third to the left of the one who likes Violet. As many persons sitting to the left of E is same as sitting to the right of the one who likes Yellow. G sits second to the right of the one who likes Blue. G is not an immediate neighbour of B, who does not like Blue. The one who like Pink sits immediate left of H. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Pink and F. As many persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Pink is same as sitting between D and the one who likes White. The one who likes White does not sit at any of the extreme ends. C is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Green.

1) D likes which of the following colours?

a) Pink

b) Green

c) Blue

d) Violet

e) Yellow

2) How many persons are sitting between C and the one who likes Violet?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) If J is related to Green and H is related to Violet in a certain way. Then, E is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Red

c) Yellow

d) Pink

e) Blue

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are sitting between F and H

b) More than three persons are sitting to the right of J

c) The one who likes Orange sits at one of the extreme ends

d) No one is sitting to the right of E

e) None is true

5) Which of the following pairs is the immediate neighbours of the one who likes White?

a) B, D

b) H, C

c) C, B

d) C, E

e) None of these

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-digit numbers given below.

851 375 638 249 526

6) If digits in each number are arranged in ascending order from left to right and then arrange the numbers in descending order from left to right. Which of the following will be third from the right end?

a) 375

b) 638

c) 526

d) 249

e) 851

7) If ‘2’ is added with the middle digit of all the odd numbers and ‘3’ is subtracted from the first digit of all the even numbers, then which of the following is the difference of the largest and the second lowest numbers thus formed?

a) 525

b) 729

c) 343

d) 582

e) 602

8) If the first and the third digits in each number are interchanged, then which of the following will be second largest number?

a) 526

b) 638

c) 851

d) 375

e) 249

9) What is the product of the second digit of the second number from the right and third digit of the third number from the left end?

a) 27

b) 36

c) 28

d) 32

e) 24

10) How many such pair of digits are there in the numbers ‘48265319’ each of which has as many digits between them in the numbers as when they are arranged in ascending order?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Red and C, who sits second from the either ends of the row. B sits immediate left of the one who likes Red.

E sits third to the left of the one who likes Violet. As many persons sitting to the left of E is same as sitting to the right of the one who likes Yellow.

G sits second to the right of the one who likes Blue. G is not an immediate neighbour of B, who does not like Blue. The one who like Pink sits immediate left of H. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Pink and F.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Pink is same as sitting between D and the one who likes White. The one who likes White does not sit at any of the extreme ends. C is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Green.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

851 375 638 249 526

158 357 368 249 256

368 357 256 249 158

7) Answer: e)

851  375  638  249  526

871  395  338  269  226

871 – 269=602.

8) Answer: b)

851  375  638  249  526

158  573  836  942  625

9) Answer: d)

851  375  638  249  526

4*8=32.

10) Answer: e)

48265319 → 12345689 (24, 38, 56, 59)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments