LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6087]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and four of them are sitting at middle of the sides. The persons sitting at corners are facing away from centre of the table and the persons sitting at middle of the sides are facing towards the centre of the table. They all likes different flowers viz., Lily, Lotus, Jasmine, Rose, Begonia, Aster, Iris and Orchid but not necessary in the same order.

Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Rose and V, who does not sit at any middle of the sides. T sits immediate right of the one who likes Rose. The one who likes Aster sits third to the left of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of T and V. The one who likes Jasmine sits second to the right of the one who likes Aster. Q sits third to the right of U. U does not like Aster. The one who likes Lotus sits immediate left of Q. The one who likes Orchid sits second to the left of W. As many persons sitting between Q and the one who likes Begonia is same as between R and the one who likes Lotus. The one who likes Iris sits third to the left of R. The one who likes Begonia is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Jasmine.

1) S likes which of the following flowers?

a) Begonia

b) Jasmine

c) Orchid

d) Aster

e) Lotus

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and the one who likes Lily, when counted from the right of Q?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) W

c) R

d) Q

e) S

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons sitting between T and the one who likes Iris

b) The one who likes Orchid faces away from the centre

c) Q sits opposite to the one who likes Begonia

d) W faces the person who likes Jasmine

e) None is true

5) If T is related to Lily and V is related to Begonia in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) Orchid

b) Aster

c) Iris

d) Jasmine

e) Lotus

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: hailed 72 mooting 48 23 stipend 83 farming wonder 98

Step I: wonder hailed 72 mooting 48 stipend 83 farming 98 23

Step II: 72 wonder hailed mooting 48 83 farming 98 23 stipend

Step III: mooting 72 wonder hailed 48 farming 98 23 stipend 83

Step IV: 48 mooting 72 wonder farming 98 23 stipend 83 hailed

Step V: farming 48 mooting 72 wonder 23 stipend 83 hailed 98

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 64 statistics craft 81 balance 16 57 maximum 77 popular

6) Which of the following elements is fourth to the right of ‘craft’ in the Step III?

a) maximum

b) balance

c) 77

d) popular

e) 16

7) How many elements are there in between ‘maximum’ and ‘64’ in the Step II?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

8) Which of the following elements is exactly in between ‘81’ and ‘popular’ in the Step IV?

a) Both ‘balance’ and ‘77’

b) balance

c) 77

d) statistics

e) 16

9) If ‘16’ is related to ‘maximum’ in the Step V and ‘57’ is related to ‘64’ in Step II in a certain way. Then, ‘balance’ is related to which of the following in Step III?

a) 16

b) maximum

c) popular

d) 81

e) 64

10) Which of the following elements is third to the left of seventh from the left end in the Step IV?

a) 16

b) statistics

c) 57

d) popular

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Rose and V, who does not sit middle of the sides. T sits immediate right of the one who likes Rose.

The one who likes Aster sits third to the left of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of T and V. The one who likes Jasmine sits second to the right of the one who likes Aster.

Q sits third to the right of U. U does not like Aster. The one who likes Lotus sits immediate left of Q. The one who likes Orchid sits second to the left of W.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between Q and the one who likes Begonia is same as between R and the one who likes Lotus. The one who likes Iris sits third to the left of R. The one who likes Begonia is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Jasmine.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 64 statistics craft 81 balance 16 57 maximum 77 popular

Step I: statistics 64 craft 81 balance 57 maximum 77 popular 16

Step II: 81 statistics 64 craft balance 57 maximum 77 16 popular

Step III: maximum 81 statistics craft balance 57 77 16 popular 64

Step IV: 57 maximum 81 statistics balance 77 16 popular 64 craft

Step V: balance 57 maximum 81 statistics 16 popular 64 craft 77

Logic:

One word and number is taken in each step and placed alternatively at beginning and the end.

Number:

The numbers are taken in ascending order as per the sum of digits within the number.

Words:

The words are taken descending order as per the English dictionary.

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments