SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6116]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting on a square table. Four of them are sitting in the middle of the square table are facing inside and others are sitting in the corner of the square table are facing outside. Each one of them likes different types of subject i.e. Accounts, Anatomy, Physiology, Nursing, Economics, Geology, English, and Commerce but not necessarily in the same order.

O sits second to the right of the one who likes English but O is not facing outside. There are two persons sit between O and the one who likes Commerce. N sits third to the right of S, who likes Nursing. S faces in the same direction as O. Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts. R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R not facing inside. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and N. The one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. M does not like Commerce.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one who likes Geology?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) M

e) None of these

2) O likes which one of the following subjects?

a) Commerce

b) Economics

c) English

d) Anatomy

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between T and the one who likes Physiology from the left of T?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

4) What is the position of the one who likes Anatomy with respect to P?

a) Second to the left

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

5) If O is related to Economics, P is related to Nursing in the same way which of the following Subject is T related to?

a) Geology

b) English

c) Accounts

d) Commerce

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L live on an eight -story building. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. Each person earns different types of salaries i.e. 40,000, 45,000, 50,000, 55,000 60,000, 65,000 70,000, and 75,000 but not necessarily in the same order.

H lives in one of the even number floors but not the topmost floor. J does not live in the topmost floor. There are two floors between H and K, whose salary is 45,000. The one whose salary is 55,000 live immediately above H. I does not live on floor number 6. There are three persons live between H and L, whose salary is 50,000. The salary difference between I and J is 10,000. Only one person lives between E and F, whose salary is 60,000. J lives an immediately above G, whose salary is 40,000. L does not live immediately above K. I’s salary is more than J.

6) F lives in which one of the following floors?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) None of these

7) What is the salary of the person who lives immediately above J?

a) 40,000

b) 50,000

c) 45,000

d) 50,000

e) None of these

8) How many persons live between H and the one whose salary is 65,000?

a) No one

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of these

9) What is the salary of the person who lives immediately below G?

a) 40,000

b) 60,000

c) 50,000

d) 55,000

e) None of these

10) Who among the following’s salary is 65,000?

a) G

b) E

c) H

d) F

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

O sits second to the right of the one who likes English but O is not facing outside. There are two persons sit between O and the one who likes Commerce.

N sits third to the right of S, who likes Nursing. S faces in the same direction as O.

R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R not facing inside.

In case 1a and 2a, R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R is not facing inside, this condition is not satisfied, so both cases are rejected.

Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and N. The one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. M does not like Commerce.

In case 1b, the one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy and Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts, these conditions are not satisfied, so case 1b is rejected.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

H lives in one of the even number floors but not the topmost floor. J does not live the topmost floor. There are two floors between H and K, whose salary is 45,000. The one whose salary is 55,000 lives in immediately above H.

There are three persons live between H and L, whose salary is 50,000. L does not live immediately above K.

In case 1 and case 2a, L does not live immediately above K, this condition not satisfied, so both the cases are rejected.

Only one person lives between E and F, whose salary is 60,000.  J lives an immediately above G, whose salary is 40,000.

In case 3, Only one person sits between E and F, whose salary is 60,000, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

I does not live on floor number 6. The salary difference between I and J is 10,000. I’s salary is more than J.

In case 2 b ii), I does not live on floor number 6, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments