SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6129]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way that five of them sitting in each row with equal distance from each other. The person in each row is facing the person in the other row. In row-1, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and facing south. In row-2, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and facing north. Each of them working in different banks viz., IOB, RBL, BOB, TMB, UBI, DBS, CUB, SBI, PNB and KMB but not necessary in the same order.

The one who is working in CUB faces the person who sits third to the right of S. Only one person sits between C and the one who is working in CUB. The one who is working in BOB faces the person who sits second to the left of R. B sits immediate right of the one who is working in BOB. Only one person sits between R and the one who is working in IOB. Two persons are sitting between Q and the one who is working in TMB, who does not sit any of the extreme ends of the row. D is an immediate neighbour of the one who faces person who is working in TMB. As many persons sitting to the left of T is same as sitting to the left of the one who is working in DBS, who does not sit opposite to T. T is not working in DBS. The one who is working in RBL sits second to the left of E. The one who is working in KMB faces the person who sits second to the right of the person who is working in PNB. The one who is working in UBI and KMB does not sit any of the extreme ends of the rows.

1) T is working in which of the following bank?

a) RBL

b) TMB

c) UBI

d) SBI

e) IOB

2) How many persons are sitting between S and the one who faces the person who is working in KMB?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who is working in PNB

b) D

c) The one who is working in BOB

d) T

e) The one who is working in DBS

4) Which of the following statement is true?

a) E sits at extreme end of the row

b) The one who is working in UBI faces A

c) R sits immediate to the one who is working in CUB

d) C is working in TMB

e) None is true

5) If D is related to PNB and R is related to BOB in a certain way. Then, C is related to which of the following?

a) KMB

b) UBI

c) IOB

d) SBI

e) CUB

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-digit words given below.

THE  BEG  PAN  FIT  SHA

6) If all the letters in the word are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following words will be second from the right when they are arranged as in the English dictionary from right to left?

a) THE

b) SHA

c) PAN

d) BEG

e) FIT

7) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabetical order. Then how many of the words has at least one vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) If the first and the last letters are interchanged and then arrange the words as in the English dictionary order from left to right. Then which of the following will be exactly in the middle of the arrangement thus formed?

a) BEG

b) SHA

c) PAN

d) THE

e) FIT

9) How many such letters are there in between the middle letter of the last word from the left end and the first letter of the second word from the right end as in the English alphabet series?

a) 5

b) None

c) 3

d) 2

e) 1

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “BACKWARD” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet both forward and backward?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

The one who is working in CUB faces the person who sits third to the right of S. Only one person sits between C and the one who is working in CUB.

The one who is working in BOB faces the person who sits second to the left of R. B sits immediate right of the one who is working in BOB. Only one person sits between R and the one who is working in IOB.

Two persons are sitting between Q and the one who is working in TMB, who does not sit any of the extreme ends of the row.

So, Case-1 will be dropped.

D is an immediate neighbour of the one who faces person who is working in TMB.

As many persons sitting to the left of T is same as sitting to the left of the one who is working in DBS, who does not sit opposite to T. T does not working in DBS. The one who is working in RBL sits second to the left of E.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

The one who is working in KMB faces the person who sits second to the right of the person who is working in PNB. The one who is working in UBI and KMB does not sit any of the extreme ends of the rows.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

THE  BEG  PAN  FIT  SHA

EHT  BEG  ANP  FIT  AHS

FIT  EHT  BEG  ANP  AHS

7) Answer: d)

THE  BEG  PAN  FIT  SHA

SGF  AFF  OBM  EJS  RGB

8) Answer: a)

THE  BEG  PAN  FIT  SHA

EHT  GEB  NAP  TIF  AHS

AHS  EHT  GEB  NAP  TIF

9) Answer: e)

THE  BEG  PAN  FIT  SHA

10) Answer: b)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments