SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6160]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are 8 persons standing in a vertical line facing south which has 10 positions. Two positions were vacant. The vacant positions were neither at adjacent positions nor at the either end of the line. R stands second from the end of the line. P stands two positions away from R. None stands between P and S. N stands third to the north of M; either one of them stands at end of the line. None stands at the adjacent positions of P. L stands at the position third to the south of S. H is not an immediate neighbour of R. D is one among the eight persons.

1) Who among the following stands at the position third to the north of P?

a) N

b) H

c) D

d) L

e) None of these

2) What is the position of S with respect to M?

a) Second to the south

b) Third to the North

c) Two places away from M

d) Three places away from M

e) None of these

3) If all the persons are made to stand from north to south as in English alphabetical order where the vacant positions remains same. Then the position of how many persons remains same?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) Who among the following stands at the position third to the south of R?

a) D

b) P

c) None

d) S

e) Cannot be determined

5) If D is related to M; L is related to R. Then, who among the following is P related to?

a) N

b) H

c) D

d) L

e) None of these

(Directions 6–7): Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

(a) If only conclusion I follows

(b) If only conclusion II follows

(c) If either conclusion I or II follows

(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows

(e) If both conclusion I and II follow

6) Statements:

Only a few Sun is MoonAll Moon are Light

Some Light are Candle

No Candle are Dark

Conclusions:

I. Some Light can never be Dark

II. Some Sun are not Candle

7) Statements:

No Orange is Green

Some Green are Pink

Only a few Pink are Red

No Red are Blue

Conclusions:

I. All Orange being Red is a Possibility

II. Some Pink are not Orange

(Directions 8–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

John walks 8 m north from Point A to reach Point B. From Point B he turns towards East and walks 15 m to reach Point C. From Point C, John turns 450 to his right and walks 10 m to reach Point D. From Point D he turns 1350 right and walks 6 m to reach Point E.

8) What is the distance between Point E and Point C?

a) 10 m

b) 8 m

c) 6√4 m

d) 15 m

e) None of these

9) In which direction and at what distance is Point A from Point E?

a) 15 m to North-west

b) 10 m to the south-west

c) 15 m to the east

d) 10 m to the west

e) None of these

10) In which direction is Point D with respect to C?

a) South-east

b) North-west

c) South

d) North-east

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

There are 8 persons standing in a vertical line facing south which has 10 positions. Two positions were vacant. The vacant positions were neither at adjacent positions nor at the either end of the line.

  • R stands second from the end of the line.
  • P stands two positions away from R.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2):

  • None stands between P and S.
  • None stands at the adjacent positions of P.

  • N stands third to the north of M; either one of them stands at end of the line.

  • L stands at the position third to the south of S.

In case (2) we cannot fix the position of L; So, it gets eliminated.

  • H is not an immediate neighbour of R.

  • D is one among the eight persons.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

(Directions 6–7):

6) Answer: a)

So, Only Conclusion I follow.

7) Answer: e)

So, both conclusion I and II follow.

(Directions 8–10):

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: a)

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments