SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6206]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are 3 floors with 4 flats in each of the floor at Lotus Apartments. Each flat in a floor is named A, B, C and D; the leftmost flat is named A and the rightmost flat is named as D as in alphabetical order. One of the flat in each floor is vacant. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the floor above is numbered 2 and so on. Nine people live in the apartment and not more than one live in a flat. R lives on Flat C of 3rd floor. W lives immediately below R’s flat in the same flat and it is an immediate neighbour of vacant flat. V’s flat is second to the left of T’s flat who lives in Flat D. X and Q lives on the same flat but on immediate floors. Q and V are immediate neighbours of vacant flat at different floors. X and W doesn’t live in the same floor. There is a vacant flat just below U, who lives in the same floor as X. There is no vacant flat – A in different floors. P lives in the floor immediately above S but on different flats.

1) In which of the following flat does S live?

a) 1st floor – D flat

b) 2nd floor – B flat

c) 3rd floor – C flat

d) 2nd floor – D flat

e) None of these

2) Who among the following lives adjacent to R?

a) X

b) V and T

c) U

d) Q and W

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is the Vacant flat?

a) 1st floor – D flat

b) 2nd floor – B flat

c) 3rd floor – B flat

d) 2nd floor – D flat

e) 1st floor – B flat

4) Who among the following lives in the 2nd floor of Flat – A?

a) X

b) W

c) P

d) Q

e) S

5) Which of the following statement is true?

a) W lives in flat-A of 3rd floor

b) X lives in flat-A of 1st floor

c) P lives in flat-D of 2nd floor

d) There is a vacant flat to the immediate left of S’s flat.

e) None is true

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language,

‘capacity ecosystem being ready’ is coded as ‘#L15 #F9 #X1 $X16’,

‘average financial revenue strength’ is coded as ‘$G18 #D22 #K14 #D5’

‘capable telecom networks deal’ is coded as ‘$R20 #D16 $K1 #L12’.

6) What is the code for ‘sustainable development’?

a) #D21 $U18

b) #S22 $D19

c) $S20 $F22

d) #D19 #S22

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘retail process’?

a) #R15 $K20

b) #T15 $M20

c) #K20 $T15

d) $R15 $K20

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘management’?

a) #S13

b) #U15

c) $S14

d) $R13

e) None of these

9) Which of the following will be coded as ‘#F15 $S13’?

a) Minimum price

b) Solid vapour

c) Become waste

d) Conveyor belting

e) Somewhat wrong

10) What is the code for ‘champion practice’?

a) $D3 #M1

b) $M1 $D1

c) $D1 #M1

d) $M4 $D12

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

R lives on Flat C of 3rd floor. W lives immediately below R’s flat in the same flat and it is an immediate neighbour of vacant flat.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2);

V’s flat is second to the left of T’s flat who lives in Flat D.

Here we get further two possibilities in Case (1) and Case (2);

X and Q lives on the same flat but on immediate floors. Q and V are immediate neighbours of vacant flat at different floors. X and W doesn’t live in the same floor.

In Case (2) and Case (2a), as X and W doesn’t live in the same floor we need to place Q in second floor near Vacant flat. But it is not possible so Case (2) and Case (2a) gets eliminated.

There is a vacant flat just below U, who lives in the same floor as X. There is no vacant flat – A in different floors.

In Case (1); there is a vacant flat in Flat A. So, it gets eliminated.

P lives in the floor immediately above S but on different flats.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments