LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

lick Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in eight different months viz., January, March, April, May, July, September, October and December of the same year. They all likeS different games viz., Football, Badminton, Cricket, Tennis, Hockey, Rugby, Kabaddi and Golf but not necessary in the same order.

        Three persons are born between the one who likes Football and Q. Q does not born in the month which has odd number of days. V was born immediately before the one who likes Football. Only two persons are born between U and the one who likes Rugby. As many persons born after the one who likes Rugby is same as before W. U was born before the one who likes Rugby.  W is not the eldest person. Only one person was born between W and the one who likes Cricket. V does not like Cricket. Q and the person who is born on December does not likes Rugby. The one who likes Golf was born immediately after R. More than three persons are born between U and the one who likes Golf. As many persons born between Q and the one who likes Tennis is same as T and the one who likes Football. T does not like Golf and does not born in the month which has 30 days. Only two persons are born between S and the one who likes Badminton. More than one persons are born between the one who likes Kabaddi and Q.

1) Q likes which of the following games?

a) Badminton

b) Hockey

c) Golf

d) Rugby

e) None of these

2) How many persons are born between R and the one who likes Kabaddi?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) W

b) R

c) T

d) V

e) U

4) If V is related to Golf and U is related to Badminton in a certain way. Then S is related to which of the following?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Rugby

e) Kabaddi

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one persons was born between R and W

b) More than two persons are born before U

c) T was born in September

d) S likes Rugby

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Increasing accidental death’ is coded as ‘#B12 #M7 @D8’,

‘Minimized politic matter’ is coded as ‘@N3 @H4 #Z18’ and

‘Powered wire magnetised’ is coded as ‘@N4 #Z4 #H5’.

6) What is the code for ‘Looked into’?

a) @N4 @M15

b) @P5 #O16

c) #N4 #M15

d) #N15 @Q4

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘Cricket Player’?

a) @K19 @Q21

b) #L18 @R20

c) #K18 @Q20

d) #U19 #S18

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is coded as ‘#M4’?

a) Unexpected

b) Umbrella

c) Enforcement

d) Attitude

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘Exclusive evident’?

a) #U20 #W5

b) @U20 @W5

c) #W4 @V19

d) @W20 #Y5

e) none of these

10) What is the code for ‘Symmetrical’?

a) #Z12

b) @X12

c) #Y13

d) @X14

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Three persons are born between the one who likes Football and Q. Q does not born in the month which has odd number of days. V was born immediately before the one who likes Football.

Only two persons are born between U and the one who likes Rugby. As many persons born after the one who likes Rugby is same as before W. U was born before the one who likes Rugby.  W is not the eldest person. Only one person was born between W and the one who likes Cricket. V does not like Cricket. Q and the person who is born on December does not likes Rugby.

The one who likes Golf was born immediately after R. More than three persons are born between U and the one who likes Golf.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons born between Q and the one who likes Tennis is same as T and the one who likes Football. T does not like Golf and does not born in the month which has 30 days. Only two persons are born between S and the one who likes Badminton.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

More than one persons are born between the one who likes Kabaddi and Q.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: b)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos