SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6284]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in English

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Fifteen persons are living in an apartment which has 7 floors. The floors were numbered 0-6 from ground to topmost floor. Each floor has three flats named X, Y and Z such that Z is to the east of Y and Y is to the east of X. At least one person lives on each floor and either one or none lives in each flat.

Note: Flat-X3 means X flat of third floor. If a person lives to the east or west of a person means both lives in the same floor. Zero is considered as neither an even nor an odd number.

Only two persons live in eacheven numbered floor. Only Four flats of X are occupied. Not less than two people lives in each odd numbered floors. B lives at flat-Z of even numbered floor. Only three floors are between B and O; who lives to the immediate east of K. None lives in the floor with G, who lives in the east end of the floor. N lives immediately below K on the same flat as K with V and J. Q lives immediately below A; who lives below V on the same flat as V. F is an immediate neighbour of A and none occupied the flat which is to the east of F. D lives in an even numbered floor with B; none of them lives in flat-X. C and T live on the same flat; R is an immediate neighbour of T and W.

1) Who among the following lives in the same floor as C?

a) G

b) R

c) Q

d) A

e) None of these

2) Who among the following lives in the same flat as F?

a) A

b) R

c) C

d) O

e) None of these

3) In which of the following floor does W live?

a) Floor 2

b) Floor 3

c) Floor 4

d) Floor 1

e) Floor 6

4) Which of the following combinations is not true?

a) A – Flat X4

b) D – Flat Y2

c) F – Flat Y3

d) T – Flat Z1

e) W – Flat X1

5) If S lives in one of the Flat-Y; then which of the following statement is definitely true?

a) Only one person lives in the floor below W

b) More than two persons live in the odd numbered floors

c) More than five persons live in the Flat-Y

d) Less than five persons live in the Flat-Z

e) None is true

Directions (6-10): The given questions are based on five, 5-letter words. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

MORAL         MATCH        NEEDS         PLATE          SERVE

6) If all the letters within 5-letter words are rearranged as in English alphabetical series and thus newly formed words are arranged as in dictionary from left to right. Then, which of the following word appears third?

a) MORAL

b) MATCH

c) NEEDS

d) PLATE

e) SERVE

7) If the first letter of each word is removed; then how many newly meaningful word can be formed?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

8) If all the letters within 5-letter words are changed to next letteras in English alphabetical series and thus newly formed words are arranged as in dictionary from right to left. Then, which of the following word appears fourth from right end?

a) MORAL

b) MATCH

c) NEEDS

d) PLATE

e) SERVE

9) If all the vowels in the given series are changed to next letter and the consonants in the given series are changed to previous letter. Then, how many new words thus formed has at least one vowel?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

10) If all the letters within the word are arranged are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and arranged as in alphabetical order from right to left. Then, how many letters are between the second letter of the word which is second from right end and the third letter of the word which is third from the left end?

a) Seven

b) Three

c) Eleven

d) None

e) Ten

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Only two persons live in eacheven numbered floor. Only Four flats of X are occupied. Not less than two people lives in each odd numbered floors. B lives at flat-Z of even numbered floor. Only three floors are between B and O; who lives to the immediate east of K. None lives in the floor with G, who lives in the east end of the floor.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2);

N lives immediately below K on the same flat as K with V and J.

Q lives immediately below A; who lives below V on the same flat as V.

Here Case (1) gets eliminated.

D lives in an even numbered floor with B; none of them lives in flat-X.  F is an immediate neighbour of A and none occupied the flat which is to the east of F. Q lives immediately below A; who lives below V on the same flat as V.

C and T live on the same flat; R is an immediate neighbour of T and W.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: e)

No. of letters between E – P = 10

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments