SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6338]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

          12 friends O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a table as shown below. The arrow heads represent the direction in which they are facing.

Following are the information known about them.

– O is sitting immediate right of T whereas both of them are facing either north-west or north-east.

– Y-Q, X-P, and R-U are facing same direction i.e, north/south -west/east. (Each pairs face variousdirections)

– R-U sits diagonally opposite to T-O.

– V faces north and is an immediate neighbor of both Q and T.

– S is an immediate neighbor of X, and Z sits second to the left of R.

1) Who among the following sits to the immediate left of Y?

a) Z

b) W

c) Q

d) P

e) V

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and P when counted from the left of P?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

e) None of these

3) Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of X?

a) Z, P

b) S, O

c) U, Z

d) O, V

e) S, P

4) Four of the five among the following are alike in a certain way to form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) W

c) R

d) Z

e) S

5) What is the position of T with respect to Y?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the right

c) Second to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

There are eight students K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R scoring different marks in studying in different classes from class I to class VIII. They score different marks viz, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64, 73 and 79.

Number of persons senior to Q is one more than the number of persons junior to L. P scored 64 marks and the difference between P’s and M’s mark is 4. O scored 6 marks less than R. One who studies in class VI scored the lowest marks. R is the most senior. M and P study in consecutive classes.Only three persons scored less marks than Q. K and L have the least difference in marks. The one who is studying in class IV scored 52.Q studies in class V.

6) Who among the following studies in class VI?

a) L

b) M

c) K

d) Can’t be determined

e) P

7) If M studies in class I then how many persons are senior to P?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) None

8) Who among the following has scored 43 marks?

a) L

b) M

c) K

d) N

e) P

9) What is the mark scored by M?

a) 56

b) 64

c) 73

d) 79

e) 60

10) How many persons study between L and O?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

e) 2

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • is sitting immediate right of T whereas both of them are facing either north-west or north-east. R-U sits diagonally opposite to T-O.
  • Here we get two cases Case (1) and Case (2) as follows.

  • V faces north and is an immediate neighbor of both Q and T.
  • Here Case (2) gets eliminated since we cannot place V near T with a condition of V facing north.

  • Y-Q, X-P, and R-U are facing same direction i.e, north/south -west/east. (Each pairs face various directions)

  • S is an immediate neighbor of X, and Z sits second to the left of R.
  • Here we can finally place all the persons in the table. And the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

  • K and L have the least difference in marks. P scored 64 marks and the difference between P’s and M’s mark is 4.

  • Q studies in class V. Only three persons scored less marks than Q. Number of persons senior to Q is one more than the number of persons junior to L.
  • Here we can confirm that M’s score is 60 and L studies in class III.

  • scored 6 marks less than R. The one who is studying in class IV scored 52.
  • The class and score of N can be fixed since the one who is studying in class IV scored 52.

  • One who studies in class VI scored the lowest marks. R is the most senior.
  • The class of L has been fixed and hence it is clear that K has scored the lowest marks.

  • M and P study in consecutive classes.
  • The class of O can be fixed.
  • So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

 

Related Articles :

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-43)

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-42)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments