SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6346]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

In a certain coded language,

$ means turning 90˚ right

@ means turning 270˚ right

& means turning 45˚ left

% means turning 90˚ left

# means turning 45˚ right

! means turning 180˚ left

1) A person walks towards east direction for a distance of 4m and then he follows ‘$%@!’. Finally he is facing which direction?

a) Same as the starting direction

b) North

c) South-West

d) South

e) North-East

2) If A is facing south and turns as per ‘$#@!’. Then he walks for a distance of 13m and turns 135˚ right and walks for a distance of 12m. In direction and what is the shortest distance between A’s initial point and final point?

a) 7m East

b) 5m North

c) 5m West

d) 5m East

e) None of these

3)  A person is facing north and turns as per ‘&%!#$’. What could be his final direction?

a) South

b) North

c) South-East

d) West

e) North-West

4) How many such numbers will remain unchanged at the same position in the number 23954736281 when arranged in ascending order from left to right?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) 1

e) 5

5) Four of the following are alike in a certain way when related to the alphabetic series. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) A3F

b) C5H

c) E8J

d) G9L

e) I11N

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions: A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number).

Input: required pursue 69 students 81 48 prefer 24 target 33

Step 1: target required pursue 69 students 81 48 prefer 33 24

Step 2: 33 target required pursue 69 81 48 prefer 24 students

Step 3: prefer 33 target required pursue 69 81 24 students 48

Step 4: 69 prefer 33 target required 81 24 students 48 pursue

Step 5: required 69 prefer 33 target 24 students 48 pursue 81

Step 5 is the last step of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input and answer the questions given below.

Input: percent language 48 51 publish 94 country 72 received 27

6) In which step the elements “94 received 27″ found in the same order?

a) Step 3

b) Step 2

c) Step 4

d) Step 6

e) Step 1

7) Which of the following element is immediate left of “received” in step 3?

a) country

b) 51

c) percent

d) language

e) 72

8) Which of the following element is seventh from right end in step 4?

a) 94

b) language

c) country

d) percent

e) None of these

9) Which step number would be the following output?

percent 27 publish 48 51 country received 94 language 72

a) Step 3

b) Step 4

c) Step 6

d) Step 1

e) There is no such step

10) How many steps would be required to complete the above arrangement?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 5

d) 8

e) 4

Answers :

Direction (1-3) :

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

Shortest Distance = √(132)-(122) m = √25 m = 5m

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

Given number:                23954736281

After rearrangement:      12233456789

Here, 6 and 8 alone remains in same position.

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

In each step a word and a number is arranged.

The words are arranged in alphabetical order with respect to the last letter of each word in alternate ends starting from left end.

The numbers are arranged in ascending order in alternate ends starting from right end.

Input: percent language 48 51 publish 94 country 72 received 27

Step 1: country percent language 48 51 publish 94 72 received 27

Step 2: 48 country language 51 publish 94 72 received 27 percent

Step 3: publish 48 country language 94 72 received 27 percent 51

Step 4: 72 publish 48 country 94 received 27 percent 51 language

Step 5: received 72 publish 48 country 27 percent 51 language 94

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

Related Articles :

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-44)

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-43)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments