SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6370]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Eight people M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T live in an eight floored building, with ground floor being 1st floor and top floor being 8th floor. They all have their birthdays in Feb, March, April and May on dates 10 or 20 but not necessarily in the same order.

Two people celebrate their birthdays between the birthdays of O and P. S is 2 months exactly younger to T. The one whose birthday come in a month of 31 days lives on the lowest floor while the oldest of them lives on the top floor. N lives on the 4th floor. One person lives between O and R. As many people live between T and S lives between M and Q. Two persons live between the ones whose birthdays fall in the month of April. M’s birthday fall on 20th Feb. The persons whose birthdays fall in the month of March live on the adjacent floors. Two persons live above R. Two persons celebrate their birthday between the birthdays of P and S. N lives on one of the floors above S. Q is older than N. One person lives between T and M.

1) Who among the following was born on March 10th?

a) T

b) M

c) N

d) S

e) Q

2) How many persons were born between S and T?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 5

e) 3

3) How many persons live between R and T?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

e) None

4) Who among the following was immediately born after P?

a) N

b) M

c) T

d) Q

e) R

5) Who among the following lives in the bottom most floor?

a) P

b) O

c) S

d) Q

e) R

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

A, B, C, D, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Three of them are not females. Two males sit adjacent to each other.

B is fourth to the left of O, who is second to the right of C. C is not an immediate neighbour of P or A. N is fourth to the right of C and is second to the left of Q. D is not an immediate neighbour of either Q or B. D is not female. One of the persons sitting on the extreme ends is a male. M is not an immediate neighbour of either O or N. No male is an immediate neighbour of N. P does not sit second to the left of A. The immediate neighbours of D are female.

6) Which among the following is the group of males?

a) None of these

b) DBM

c) BCM

d) NMD

e) MAO

7) Who is sitting immediate left of B?

a) O

b) Immediate neighbour of D

c) M

d) None

e) N

8) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Who among the following does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) O

c) P

d) M

e) N

9) If C and D, Q and A interchanges their position, then who among the following sits second to the left of Q?

a) O

b) D

c) C

d) P

e) A

10) Who among the following sits third to the right of O?

a) P

b) Q

c) M

d) C

e) B

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

M’s birthday fall on 20th Feb. Two persons live above R. N lives on 4th floor. The oldest of them lives on the top floor.

S is 2 months younger to T. Two people celebrate their birthdays between the birthdays of O and P. Two persons celebrate their birthday between the birthdays of P and S. One person lives between O and R.

Hence, P, S, O and T can be placed only in the following possible way with these given conditions.

N lives on one of the floors above S. As many people live between T & S as between M & Q live. One person lives between T&M. The persons whose birthdays fall in the month of March live on the adjacent floors. The one whose birthday comes in a month of 31 days lives on the lowest floor.

2 persons live between the ones whose birthdays fall in the month of April. Q is older than N.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

B is fourth to the left of O, who is second to the right of C. N is fourth to the right of C and is second to the left of Q

C is not the immediate neighbour of P or A. D is not an immediate neighbour of either Q or B. D is not female. M is not an immediate neighbour of either O or N. No male is an immediate neighbour of N. One of the persons sitting on the extreme ends is a male. The immediate neighbours of D are female.

P does not sit second to the left of A.

So, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: a)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments