LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in English

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are attend the seminars on seven different subjects from Monday to Sunday of the same week. The seven subjects are namely, Physics, Chemistry, Maths, English, Computer, Economics and Civics but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons attend the seminars between the one who attends the Chemistry and B. B attends the seminar after Thursday but not on the last day. The one who attends the Computer seminar attends immediately after C. As many persons attend the seminars after the one who attends the Computer seminar is same as before the one who attends the English seminar. Three persons are attend the seminars between A and the one who attends the Civics, who attends at one of the days after A. F attends the seminar immediately after the one who attends the Civics seminar. Only one person attend the seminar between G and the one who attends the Economics seminar. G does not attend English seminar. As many persons attend the seminars between E and the one who attends the English seminar is same as between C and the one who attends the Maths seminar. B does not attend the English seminar. C does not attend the Chemistry seminar.

1) E attends the seminar on which of the following subjects?

a) Maths

b) English

c) Computer

d) Economics

e) None of these

2) How many persons attend the seminars between D and the one who attends the Economics?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Who among the following persons attends the seminar on Saturday?

a) F

b) C

c) B

d) G

e) E

4) If B is related to Maths and C is related to Chemistry in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) English

b) Physics

c) Economics

d) Civics

e) Computer

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) G attends the seminar immediately after E

b) B attends the seminar on Monday

c) Only one person attends the seminar between C and the one who attends Physics seminar

d) More than two persons attend the seminars before G

e) None is true

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-digit numbers given below.

267  952  634  379  498

6) If the first and third digits are interchanged in each number and then arrange the numbers in ascending order from right to left. Then which of the following will be second from the left end?

a) 952

b) 634

c) 498

d) 379

e) 267

7) What is the product of the second digit of the second highest number and last digit of the lowest number?

a) 18

b) 24

c) 21

d) 45

e) 36

8) If all the odd numbers are added with ‘3’ and all the even numbers are subtracted by ‘4’, then what will be the difference between the numbers which are at extreme right end and the second from the left end?

a) 377

b) 527

c) 625

d) 454

e) 382

9) How many numbers are exactly divisible by ‘7’ in the given series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

10) How many such digits are there in the numbers ‘5396274’ which retains their original position when they are arranged in descending order?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons attend the seminars between the one who attends the Chemistry and B. B attends the seminar after Thursday but not on the last day.

The one who attends the Computer seminar immediately after C. As many persons attend the seminars after the one who attends the Computer seminar is same as before the one who attends the English seminar. B does not attend the English seminar. C does not attend the Chemistry seminar.

Three persons are attend the seminars between A and the one who attends the Civics, who attends one of the days after A. F attends the seminar immediately after the one who attends the Civics seminar.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

Only one person attend the seminar between G and the one who attends the Economics seminar. G does not attend English seminar. As many persons attend the seminars between E and the one who attends the English seminar is same as between C and the one who attends the Maths seminar.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

267  952  634  379  498

762  259  436  973  894

973  894  762  436  259

7) Answer: c)

267  952  634  379  498

7*3=21.

8) Answer: d)

267  952  634  379  498

270  948  630  382  494

948-494= 454.

9) Answer: a)

267  952  634  379  498

10) Answer: d)

5396274 à 9765432

/ 5. Reviews