LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in English

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, D, K, M, Q, T, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at corners of the table and remaining are sitting at middle of the sides. The persons sitting at corners are facing centre of the table while remaining are facing away from the centre. They all are like different fruits viz., Apple, Orange, Mango, Banana, Guava, Papaya, Kiwi and Peach but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Mango and W, who does not sit at any of the middle of the sides. M sits immediate left of the one who likes Mango. The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of Q. Q is an immediate neighbour of neither M nor W. M does not like Guava. The one who likes Banana sits second to the right of V, who does not like Mango. Three persons are sitting between the one who likes Orange and the one who likes Banana. B sits immediate left of the one who likes Orange. D sits third to the left of the one who likes Kiwi. Only one person sits between D and the one who likes Peach. As many persons sitting between Q and the one who likes Peach is same as between B and the one who likes Papaya.  T is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Kiwi.

1) K likes which of the following fruits?

a) Peach

b) Orange

c) Banana

d) Kiwi

e) Apple

2) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from B in clockwise direction. Then how many of them remains their original position (Excluding B)?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) D

b) B

c) K

d) Q

e) T

4) Which of the following statement is true?

a) Only one person sits between K and the one who likes Orange

b) B sits at one of the corners

c) V faces the person who likes Kiwi

d) D is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Mango

e) None is true

5) If B is related to Guava and T is related to Apple in a certain way. Then, W is related to which of the following?

a) Banana

b) Kiwi

c) Orange

d) Peach

e) Papaya

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-letter words given below.

KIT  WAX  SHE  BED  FMT

6) If all the consonants are changed to previous letter and all the vowels are changed to next letter as in the English alphabetical series, then how many words does has at least a vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left and then the words are arranged as in the English dictionary from left to right. Then which of the following words is second word from the right end?

a) SHE

b) FMT

c) KIT

d) WAX

e) BED

8) How many alphabets are there in between the second letter of the third word from the left end and first letter of the fourth word from the right end as in the English alphabetical series?

a) 7

b) 12

c) 8

d) 14

e) 13

9) If the first and the second letters are interchanged in each word, then which of the following will be second from the left end after arranging the words as in English dictionary order from right to left?

a) KIT

b) WAX

c) SHE

d) BED

e) FMT

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘PRESENTIVE’ as many letters between them as in the English alphabetical series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Mango and W, who does not sit at any of the middle of the sides. M sits immediate left of the one who likes Mango.

The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of Q. Q is an immediate neighbour of neither M nor W. M does not like Guava.

The one who likes Banana sits second to the right of V, who does not like Mango. Three persons are sitting between the one who likes Orange and the one who likes Banana. B sits immediate left of the one who likes Orange.

D sits third to the left of the one who likes Kiwi. Only one person sits between D and the one who likes Peach.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between Q and the one who likes Peach is same as between B and the one who likes Papaya.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

T is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Kiwi.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

KIT  WAX  SHE  BED  FMT

JJS  VBW  RGF  AFC  ELS

7) Answer: b)

KIT  WAX  SHE  BED  FMT

TKI  XWA  SHE  EDB  TMF

EDB  SHE  TKI  TMF  XWA

8) Answer: d)

KIT  WAX  SHE  BED  FMT

9) Answer: a)

KIT  WAX  SHE  BED  FMT

IKT  AWX  HSE  EBD  MFT

MFT  IKT  HSE  EBD  AWX

10) Answer: e)

Online Mock Tests 2019: