LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-09)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in English

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in same date and month of the different years viz., 1972, 1978, 1982, 1985, 1990, 1992, 1995 and 2000. They are all belongs to different countries namely, India, Ireland, Fiji, Nepal, Sweden, Australia, Poland and Kenya nut not necessary in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2019.

Only three persons are born between the one who belongs to Sweden and H, whose age is neither in prime number nor in multiple of 6. Only one person is born between D and the one who belongs to Australia but none of them born in the odd numbered year. As many persons born before C is same as after the one who belongs to Australia, who was born after D. The one who belongs to Poland was born immediately after E. Three persons are born between the one who belongs to Poland and the one who belongs to Ireland. Only two persons are born between A and the one who belongs to Fiji, who is elder than A. More than two persons born between the persons who are belongs to Fiji and Nepal. As many persons born between C and the one who belongs to Kenya is same as B and the one who belongs to India. G’s age is not in even number.

1) H belongs to which of the following countries?

a) Australia

b) India

c) Ireland

d) Kenya

e) Poland

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) A

e) F

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) G belongs to Nepal

b) F is the youngest person

c) Age difference between F and the one who belongs to India is 10 years

d) Only two persons are born between C and the one who belongs to Ireland

e) None is true

4) How many persons are born between G and the one who was born in 1992?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) If B is related to India and C is related to Kenya in a certain way. Then, D is related to which of the following?

a) Nepal

b) Australia

c) Sweden

d) Ireland

e) Poland

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: converting 69 stabilize maintenance 37 financial 74 28 government 52

Step I: 74 69 stabilize maintenance 37 financial 28 government 52 convertin

Step II: financi 74 stabilize maintenance 37 28 government 52 convertin 69

Step III: 52 financi 74 stabilize maintenance 37 28 convertin 69 governm

Step IV: mainten 52 financi 74 stabilize 28 convertin 69 governm 37

Step V: 28 mainten 52 financi 74 convertin 69 governm 37 stab

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 58 negotiate 47 document 92 21 umbrella 63 examination valuation

6) How many elements are there in between ’92’ and ‘47’ in step IV?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) More than three

e) Three

7) Which of the following elements is fifth to the left of ‘valuation’ in the Step III?

a) examinati

b) 63

c) negoti

d) examination

e) 47

8) If ‘92’ is related to ‘documen’ in Step II and ‘63’ is related to ‘examinati’ in Step IV. Then, ‘21’ is related to which of the following in the last step?

a) umbr

b) 92

c) valu

d) 63

e) None of these

9) In which of the following steps the number of elements in between ‘21’ and ‘47’ is maximum?

a) Step III

b) Step I

c) Step V

d) Step II

e) Step IV

10) Which of the following elements is third to the left of fourth from the right end in Step II?

a) 92

b) negotiate

c) 21

d) examinati

e) documen

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only three persons are born between the one who belongs to Sweden and H, whose age is neither in prime number nor in multiple of 6.

The one who belongs to Poland was born immediately after E. Three persons are born between the one who belongs to Poland and the one who belongs to Ireland.

Only two persons are born between A and the one who belongs to Fiji, who is elder than A. More than two persons born between the persons who are belongs to Fiji and Nepal.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons born between C and the one who belongs to Kenya is same as B and the one who belongs to India. G’s age is not in even number.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 58 negotiate 47 document 92 21 umbrella 63 examination

valuation

Step I: 92 58 negotiate 47 21 umbrella 63 examination valuation documen

Step II: examinati 92 58 negotiate 47 21 umbrella valuation documen 63

Step III: 58 examinati 92 47 21 umbrella valuation documen 63 negoti

Step IV: umbr 58 examinati 92 21 valuation documen 63 negoti 47

Step V: 21 umbr 58 examinati 92 documen 63 negoti 47 valu

Logic:

One number and one word is taken simultaneously and kept alternatively at beginning and end of the row.

Number:

The numbers are taken in descending order.

Words:

The words are taken as per the English dictionary order and the letters are eliminated as per the step number.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: