Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-44

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-44

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, D, G, K, M, T, V and X are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting in four corners and four of them are sitting in middle of the four sides. The persons who are sitting at the corners are facing away from the centre and the persons who are sitting at the middle of the sides are facing towards centre of the table. They are like different types of movies viz., Romance, Crime, Thriller, Animation, Comedy, Horror, Fantasy and Action but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who likes Action movie sits third to the right of D, who does not sit at the any corners of the table. The one who likes Comedy movie sits second to the left of G and is an immediate neighbour of D. B faces the person who likes Thriller movie, who sits to the immediate left of X. The one who likes Fantasy movie sits third to the left of T. The one who likes Horror movie sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Fantasy movie. B does not like Horror movie.The one who likes Romance movie sits second to the right of K, who is not an immediate neighbour of D. As many persons sitting between X and the one who likes Crime movie is same as the persons sitting between V and the one who likes Thriller. V does not like Action movie. K does not sit opposite to the one who likes Animation movie.

1) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between T and V

b) G sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Action movie

c) M sits opposite to the one who likes Comedy movie

d) D is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Crime movie

e) None is true

2) Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who likes Animation movie?

a) V

b) T

c) D

d) M

e) X

3) X likes which of the following movies?

a) Fantasy

b) Thriller

c) Comedy

d) Crime

e) Animation

4) How many persons are sitting between B and the one who likes Romance movie, when counted from left of B?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) If K is related to Crime and D is related to Romance in a certain way. Then, G is related to which of the following?

a) Animation

b) Action

c) Horror

d) Fantasy

e) Thriller

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: someone 87 further would 54 company 12 75 manage 39 land 61

Step I: 12 someone 87 further 54 company 75 manage 39 land 61 would

Step II: someone 12 87 further 54 company 75 manage land 61 would 39

Step III: 54 someone 12 87 further company 75 land 61 would 39 manage

Step IV: land 54 someone 12 87 further company 75 would 39 manage 61

Step V: 75 land 54 someone 12 87 company would 39 manage 61 further

Step VI: company 75 land 54 someone 12 would 39 manage 61 further 87

And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 48 both 29 request 32 97 owner public 18 there grapple 82

6) Which of the following elements is third to the left of the element which is at the right end in the Step IV?

a) 29

b) there

c) public

d) request

e) 82

7) How many elements are there in between ‘32’ and ‘there’ in the last but one step?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Four

d) Two

e) One

8) If ‘owner’ is related to ‘82’ in the Step II and ‘grapple’ is related to ‘29’ in the Step IV in a certain way. Then, ‘18’ is related to which of the following elements in the last step?

a) owner

b) 48

c) 97

d) public

e) there

9) In which of the following steps the elements ‘18 both 97 grapple’ are in the same order?

a) Step III

b) Step II

c) Step I

d) Step IV

e) Step V

10) Which of the following elements is exactly between ‘48’ and ‘grapple’ in the Step III?

a) both

b) owner

c) 32

d) 97

e) 82

Kindly watch this video to know about Linear Arrangement Questions with Unknown Number of People for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

 

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Action movie sits third to the right of D, who does not sit at the any corners of the table. The one who likes Comedy movie sits second to the left of G and is an immediate neighbour of D.

  • B faces the person who likes Thriller movie, who sits to the immediate left of X. The one who likes Fantasy movie sits third to the left of T.
  • The one who likes Horror movie sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Fantasy movie. B does not like Horror movie.

  • The one who likes Romance movie sits second to the right of K, who is not an immediate neighbour of D.
  • As many persons sitting between X and the one who likes Crime movie is same as the persons sitting between V and the one who likes Thriller. V does not like Action movie.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • K does not sit opposite to the one who likes Animation movie.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 48 both 29 request 32 97 owner public 18 there grapple 82

Step I:18 48 both 29 request 32 97 owner public grapple 82 there

Step II: request 18 48 both 32 97 owner public grapple 82 there 29

Step III: 32 request 18 48 both 97 owner grapple 82 there 29 public

Step IV: owner 32 request 18 both 97 grapple 82 there 29 public 48

Step V: 82 owner 32 request 18 both 97 there 29 public 48 grapple

Step VI: both 82 owner 32 request 18 there 29 public 48 grapple 97

Logic:

One word and number are taken in the beginning and the last in alternatively in each step.

Number:

The numbers are taken in the ascending order.

Words:

The words are taken in reverse order as in the English dictionary.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews