SBI PO 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-03)

4.5
(9858)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-03)

Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven friends H, I, J, L, Z, Y and A are born in seven different months of the same year. No two persons born in a same month. The months are January, March, April, July, September, October and December. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

A was born in a month which has 30 days. Only one person born between A and Z. L was born one of the months after September. Number of person born between L and Z is same as Y and J. Z is elder than Y. I didn’t born in a month which has even number days. H is not younger than Y. L is not a youngest person in friends. H doesn’t born in a month which has odd number days

1) Who among the following person is youngest among them?

a) H

b) I

c) J

d) Y

e) None of these

2) Who among the following person is born on April?

a) Z

b) A

c) I

d) H

e) L

3) Who among the following person is elder than H but younger than A?

a) Z

b) J

c) I

d) H

e) L

4) How many person/s is/are born after H?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Cannot be determined

5) Which of the following combination is true?

a) January – J

b) April – H

c) July – Y

d) October – L

e) None is true

Seating

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row. Four persons are facing north and another four are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order.

O sits third to the right of S. P sits third to the right of R. P sits third to the right of Q. N sits third to the left of S. M sits third to the left of T. S sits third to the left of O. S sits third to the left of N. O sits at the one of the extreme ends. N is not an immediate neighbour of M. M is not facing north direction. N is not an immediate neighbour of R.  R sits third to the left of P.

6) Which among the following pairs sit at the extreme end of the row?

a) O and R

b) N and O

c) Q and O

d) O and T

e) None of these

7) Who among the following persons sits third to the right of M?

a) No one

b) T

c) P

d) N

e) O

8) Four of the five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) P

b) R

c) T

d) S

e) N

9) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then how many persons position will get unchanged?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

10) Who among the following persons sits fourth to the left of T?

a) No one

b) O

c) M

d) R

e) S

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

A was born in a month which has 30 days. Only one person born between A and Z. L was born one of the months after September.

L is not a youngest person in friends.

H doesn’t born in a month which has odd number days

Z is elder than Y. H is not younger than Y.

Number of person born between L and Z is same as Y and J.

I didn’t  born in a month which has even number days.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

O sits third to the right of S. S sits third to the left of O. N sits third to the left of S.

S sits third to the left of N.

Case1:

Case2:

P sits third to the right of R. P sits third to the right of Q. R sits third to the left of P. N is not an immediate neighbour of R.

Case1:

Case2:

M sits third to the left of T. M is not facing north direction. N is not an immediate neighbour of M.

Case2:

Case1:

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

4.5 / 5. Reviews 9858

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF