SBI PO 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-04)

4.4
(9591)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-04)

PUZZLE

Directions : (1-5) Study the below details and answer the following questions.

Eight persons – Princy, Quincy, Rana, Sanam, Thanu, Uva, Varun and Zareen are going to four destinations viz., Hyderabad, Bangalore, Mumbai and Kolkata and they represent four different departments viz., Human Resources, Sales, Finance and Marketing but not necessarily in the same order. At least two persons belong to the same department and two of them visit the same destination.

Princy belongs to the Finance department and he visits the same city as that of Varun. Varun doesn’t belong to the Finance, Marketing or Human Resources department. Varun doesn’t visit Kolkata or Mumbai. Rana visits Hyderabad and belongs to Human Resources department. The person who belongs to the Finance department other than Princy visits Hyderabad. Quincy and Varun belongs to the same department. Uva visits Mumbai and he, doesn’t belongs to Sales and Marketing department. The two persons who belong to Marketing department visit Kolkata. Sanam doesn’t belong to the Marketing department.

1)  Which of the following combinations of person – city – destination is correct?

a) Zareen – Kolkata – Sales

b) Uva – Mumbai – Marketing

c) Princy – Hyderabad – Finance

d) Sanam – Hyderabad – Finance

e) Thanu – Kolkata – Sales

2) Which of the following two persons visit Mumbai?

a) Quincy and Varun

b) Rana and Sanam

c) Quincy and Sanam

d) Rana and Uva

e) Quincy and Uva

3) Which of the following city is visited by Sanam?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Can’t be determined

4) Who among the following belong to the Sales department?

a) Quincy and Zareen

b) Rana and Varun

c) Quincy and Varun

d) Rana and Zareen

e) Uva and Zareen

5) Thanu belongs to which department?

a) Human Resources

b) Sales

c) Finance

d) Marketing

e) Can’t be determined

Puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Seven floors of a building were bought by seven different people, A, B, C, D, E, F, and G but not necessarily in the same order. After buying their flats, they spent some amount on the renovation of the flats. The amount spent by each person is different. The ground floor is numbered as the 1st floor, the floor above that is numbered 2nd floor and so on till the 7th floor.

B spent Rs. 10000 less than the person who lives on the 2nd floor but 6000 more than A. E lives just a floor above C, who spent 33.33% more than the person who is on the top floor. The amount spent by the person on the 6th floor is 60% of the amount spent by D, also the difference between their expenses is Rs. 26000. A lives four floors above D on an odd numbered floor. B lives three floors above G, who lives on a floor next to E’s floor. The person living on the 4th floor spent 12.5% less than the person living on a floor just above him but Rs. 31000 less than the person who lives just a floor below him.

6) Who lives three floors below the floor on which F lives?

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) A

e) D

7) What was the combined amount spent on renovation by the person who lives on the top and the bottom floor?

a) 82000

b) 95000

c) 87000

d) 78000

e) 83000

8) Who among the following bought the 6th floor?

a) A

b) B

c) G

d) F

e) E

9) What was the amount spent by the person on renovation who lives on the 3rd floor?

a) 20000

b) 39000

c) 52000

d) 65000

e) 35000

10) Who lives on the top floor?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) G

e) None of the above

Answers :

Directions 1-5:

1) Princy belongs to the Finance department and he visits the same city as that of Varun.

Varun doesn’t visit Kolkata or Mumbai. So, he visits either Hyderabad or Bangalore.

2) Varun doesn’t belong to the Finance, Marketing or Human Resources department.

So, he belongs to Sales department.

3) Rana visits Hyderabad and belongs to Human Resource department.

Given, two persons visit same destination. So, Princy and Varun should travel to Bangalore.

4) Quincy and Varun belongs to the same department. So, Quincy belongs to Sales department.

5) Uva visits Mumbai and he doesn’t belongs to Sales and Marketing department.

So, he belongs to either Human Resources or Finance.

6) The two persons who belong to Marketing department visit Kolkata. Sanam doesn’t belong to the Marketing department.

Therefore, Thanu and Zareen belong to Marketing department and visit Kolkata.

7) The person who belongs to the Finance department other than Princy visits Hyderabad.

So, Uva belongs Human Resources.

Therefore, Sanam belongs to Finance and visits Hyderabad. Quincy travel to Mumbai.

The final arrangement will be as shown:

1) Answer : D 

2) Answer : E

3) Answer : C

4) Answer : C

5) Answer : D

Directions 6-10:

1) A lives four floors above D on an odd numbered floor.

(Implies A lives on either 5th floor or 7th floor and accordingly D lives on either 1st floor or 3rd floor respectively.)

2) E lives just a floor above C, who spent 33.33% more than the person who is on the top floor.

3) B lives three floors above G, who lives on a floor next to E’s floor.

(According to statement 1, let us assume that A lives on the 7th floor and D live on the 3rd floor.

The arrangement would look like this:

(Now, if we place E & C above D, then we won’t be able to place B three floors above G, who is a neighbor of E. So we have to place E and C below D and there is only way this is possible i.e. E is on the 2nd floor and C is on the 1st floor. But now we can’t place G on a floor that is next to E’s floor because D and C are there already on the next floor.

Hence our assumption was wrong, A is on the 5th floor and D is on the 1st floor.

Now, it’s clear from statement 2 and 3 that G lives a floor above E (as C lives a floor below E) and B lives four floors above E.

So we cannot place E on the 4th floor, implies E lives on the 3rd floor, C lives a floor below him and G lives a floor above him and B lives on the top floor.

Let the amount spent by B (who lives on the top floor) = x

Then, the amount spent by C = 1.33x

Also, now we have the only person left to be mapped i.e. F, so we can place him on the 6th floor.)

4) B spent Rs. 10000 less than the person who lives on the 2nd floor but 6000 more than A.

(Implies,

1.33x – x = Rs. 10000

x = Rs. 30000 = Amount spent by B

1.33x = Rs. 40000 = Amount spent by C

Amount spent by A = Rs. 30000 – Rs. 6000 = Rs. 24000)

5) The person living on the 4th floor spent 12.5% less than the person living on a floor just above him but Rs. 31000 less than the person who lives just a floor below him.

(Implies, G spent 87.5% the amount spent by A (who lives just a floor above him.

Amount spent by G = 87.5% of Rs. 24000

Amount spent by G = Rs. 21000

Also, E lives a floor below him and he spent = Rs. 21000 + Rs. 31000 = Rs. 52000.)

6) The amount spent by the person on the 6th floor is 60% of the amount spent by D, also the difference between their expenses is Rs. 26000.

(Let the amount spent by D = y

Then, the amount spent by F = 0.6y

Also, y – 0.6y = Rs. 26000

0.5y=26000

y=13000

y = Rs. 65000 = Amount spent by D

0.6y = Rs. 39000 = Amount spent by F)

6) Answer : A

7) Answer : B

8) Answer : D

9) Answer : C

10) Answer : E

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9591

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF