IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS Clerk  Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-01)

1)  How many such pairs are there in the word  “CINEMATOGRAPHY” each of which has as many letters between them, in the word as per English alphabet order, When calculated in both forward direction and backward direction ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than four

2) There were 70 students in the class. First 20 ranks were got by girls, out of 30 girls. Only 10 girls did not get any rank. Anoop took 35th rank from bottom, then what will be the rank of Anoop from top, in boys from the class?

a) 7th

b) 6th

c) 5th

d) 4th

e) None of these

Direction (3-5): Read the following information carefully, and answer the questions given below.

7 persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q are in different heights. Only three persons shorter than L. There are two persons between L and P.

3) If K is  taller than P, Then who among the following are shortest?

a) O

b) N

c) L

d) K

e) P

4) If N is not shorter than L but shorter than P. Then who among the following will be second tallest?

a) N

b) P

c) M

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

5) If M is 5.6ft height and P is 5.1ft. Then what will be the possible height of L, if he is shorter than M?

a) 5.8 ft

b) 5.7 ft

c) 5.9 ft

d) 5.4 ft

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. Note: Facing the same direction means, if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing the opposite directions means, if one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice versa. Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other.

R sits third to the right of W. T sits fifth to the left of R. Neither R nor T sits at any of the extreme end. Q sits second to the right of S. S faces north. S and T are not immediate neighbours. More than three persons sit between V and P. P and R are not immediate neighbours. Immediate neighbours of S as well as Q faces same direction. Not more than two persons facing same direction sit next to each other. Person sitting at an extreme end faces same direction. V does not face the same direction as W.

6) Which of the following person sits to the immediate left of U?

a) W

b) S

c) Q

d) T

e) None of these

7)  How many persons sit between R and P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

8) If V is related to P, U is related to Q, in the same way S is related to which of the following?

a) Q

b) T

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is true?

a) U sits second to the left of V

b) Three persons sit between Q and R

c) More than two persons sit between V and S

d) P sits third to the right of W

e) Immediate neighbours of T facing opposite direction to each other.

10) How many persons are facing north?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: e

2) Answer: b

20 ranks will be filled by girls, remaining 40 boys will be, so If he was 35th from bottom, his rank will be 26th from top. So, among boys he will be 6th Rank.

Directions (3-5) :

3) Answer: e

Here they said K is taller than P so, P must be shortest among all.

4) Answer: d

While proceeding it, 2 possibilities will occur

P N _ L _ _ _

P _ N L _ _ _

5) Answer: d

If L is shorter than M. He will be ranged between 5.4 – 5.5ft

Direction (6-10)

R sits third to the right of W.

Q sits second to the right of S. S faces north. S and T are not immediate neighbours. More than three persons sit between V and P. P and R are not immediate neighbours. Immediate neighbour of S as well as Q faces same direction. Not more than two persons facing same direction sit next to each other. Person sitting at an extreme end faces same direction.

6) Answer: b

7) Answer: e

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: d

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests