IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight boxes A to H are placed above one another in different floors and they contain different items in it but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 8. One box is empty. Box G is kept in an even prime numbered floor. Three boxes are kept between Box G and Box which contains Pencil. Box F is kept in an odd numbered floor but not on first floor. Two boxes are kept between Box F and the Box E. Box which contains Watch is kept immediately above box F. Box B and box H which is empty are adjacent to each other. Box A which contains Eraser is kept below box which contains Glasses but above the box D. Box E does not contain Glasses. Box which has scale is placed above the box which contains books but below the box which contains pen. A is not placed immediately below glasses.

1) Which among the following boxes contains Pen in it?

a) B

b) C

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

2) How many boxes are kept between Box B and Box D?

a) One

b) Four

c) Two

d) None

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Box E

b) Box G

c) Box D

d) Box H

e) Box A

4) Which among the following boxes has Glasses in it?

a) D

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) None of these

5) Which of the following item does G has?

a) Watch

b) Pen

c) Eraser

d) Books

e) Scale

seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Six persons are sitting around a triangle in such a way that persons sitting at corner are facing outside while the persons sitting at middle are facing inside. They have different number of chocolates. P does not face inside. Two persons sit between P and the one who has 30 chocolates. Only one person sits between the one who has 18 chocolates and T who is to the immediate left of P. Only one person sits between L and M who has number of chocolates as a perfect square. M does not sit opposite T and has 12 chocolates more than T. S has 30 chocolates and 6 chocolates less than M.  One of the persons is N. P does not have 12 chocolates. One of the persons has 42 chocolates.

6) Who among the following sits third left of N?

a) L

b) S

c) M

d) T

e) None of these

7) Who among the following has 12 chocolates?

a) L

b) T

c) P

d) S

e) None of these

8) Who among the following has 24 chocolates?

a) T

b) N

c) P

d) L

e) None of these

9) Who among the following sits at the middle of the table?

a) S

b) M

c) P

d) L

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statements is true about T?

a) T has 18 chocolates

b) All are true

c) There are only two persons sitting between P and T

d) N sits opposite T

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Box G is kept in an even prime numbered floor. Three boxes are kept between Box G and Box which contains Pencil. Box F is kept in an odd numbered floor but not on first floor. Two boxes are kept between box F and the box E. From the statements, we get Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

Box which contains Watch is kept immediately above box F. Box B and box H which is empty are adjacent to each other. From the statements, Case 1 is eliminated.

Box A which contains Eraser is kept below box which contains Glasses but above the box D. Box E does not contain Glasses. Box which has scale is placed above the box which contains books but below the box which contains pen. A is not placed immediately below glasses. From this case 3 gets eliminated.

From the statements, we get

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: b

5) Answer: e

Directions (6-10):

P does not face inside. Two persons sit between P and the one who has 30 chocolates. Only one person sits between the one who has 18 chocolates and T who is to the immediate left of P. From the statements, we get

Only one person sits between L and M who has number of chocolates as a perfect square. S has 30 chocolates and 6 chocolates less than M.  M does not sit opposite T and has 12 chocolates more than T. From the statements, we get

M does not sit opposite T and has 12 chocolates more than T. One of the persons is N. P does not have 12 chocolates. One of the persons has 42 chocolates. From the statements, we get

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: a

8) Answer: a

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: e

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests