RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019-20 – (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock test 

[WpProQuiz 7546]

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W attends seminar on two different dates 11 and 20 of four different months namely February, April, July and November but not necessarily in the same order. Two persons attend the seminar between P and Q. P attends seminar in a month having more than 30 days. U attends the seminar immediately before Q. As many persons attend the seminar before V as after T. W attends the seminar immediately after T. R attends the seminar on one of the days before T but after V.

1) Who among the following persons attend the seminar on April 20?

a) W

b) R

c) P

d) V

e) T

2) How many persons attend the seminar between T and V?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) As many persons attend the seminar before Q as after which of the following persons?

a) W

b) S

c) R

d) T

e) P

4) If P is related to V and S is related to T, in the same way, R is related to which of the following persons?

a) V

b) U

c) T

d) Q

e) W

5) Which of the following statements is true as per the given arrangement?

a) S attends the seminar on November 20

b) All are true

c) U attends the first seminar of the year

d) Three persons attend the seminar between V and W

e) S attends the seminar immediately after W

Seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q are seated in three parallel rows not necessarily in the same order. The rows are arranged such that there are two seats in row 1, four in row 2 and two in row 3. The persons in row 1 and row 3 sit exactly in front and exactly behind the persons seated between the extreme ends of row 2 respectively. All the persons face towards the north. J sits second to the left of L. The immediate neighbor of L sits behind K. The seats of N, P and K lie in a straight line. M is the only neighbor of P. O sits in front of the person who sits at the immediate right of Q.

6) Who sits in front of J?

a) K

b) Q

c) M

d) O

e) None

7) What is the position of L with respect to N?

a) Immediate left

b) Immediate right

c) Second to the right

d) Second to the left

e) Immediately behind

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) KQ

b) LM

c) JN

d) OL

e) JP

9) Who among the following pairs forms a straight line?

a) JNL

b) OLM

c) KPN

d) both a) and c)

e) both b) and c)

10) Which of the following statements is incorrect?

a) Q sits south-west of O

b) P sits behind N

c) J is an immediate neighbor of Q

d) O, J and M sits in different rows

e) All are correct

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Two persons attend the seminar between P and Q. P attends seminar in a month having more than 30 days. U attends the seminar immediately before Q.

As many persons attend the seminar before V as after T.

W attends the seminar immediately after T.

Since W cannot be placed, Case 1a and Case 1b gets cancelled.

R attends the seminar on one of the days before T but after V.

Since R cannot be placed, Case 2a and Case 3 gets cancelled.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

J sits second to the left of L. The immediate neighbor of L sits behind K.

The seats of N, P and K lie in a straight line. M is the only neighbor of P.

O sits in front of the person who sits at the immediate right of Q.

Since the person behind O is placed on the immediate left of Q, Case 1 gets cancelled.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments