RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019-20 – (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock test 

[WpProQuiz 7557]

PUZZLE:

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons Amod, Babita, Chandan, Kaur, Priti, Rajan and Suman was born on different months such viz., April, May, June, July, October, November and December but not in the same order.

Ranjan was born on before October and the month having 31 days. Only two persons are born between Ranjan and Babita. Some persons born between Priti and Chandan is same as the persons born between Kaur and Suman. Priti was born on month having 30 days before Ranjan. Amod was born on December. Chandan and Suman birth month are immediate to Babita in the given month order wise respectively.

1) In which month was Babita born?

a)April

b) July

c) October

d) November

e) None of these

2) How many persons born between Amod and Kaur?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) None of the above

3) April is the birth month of which one?

a) Ranjan

b) Chandan

c) Suman

d) Priti

e) None of these

4) How many persons born after Chandan in the group?

a) One

b) Four

c) Six

d) Two

e) None of these

5) If the Kaur is related to April, Amod is related to October then in the same pattern May is related to?

a) Priti

b) Chandan

c) Suman

d) Babita

e) Cannot be determined

SEATING ARRANGEMENT:

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain number of persons sits in the linear row, all of them facing north. B sits sixth to the left of L who sits second to the left of M. G and M are immediate neighbours of D. R sits fourth to the right of S. Some persons between S and A is one less than the persons  between B and L. G sits third to either left or right of S. A sits second from the right end. Q sits immediate left of S and persons sits left of Q is twice of persons between B and M from the left end.

6) How many known persons sit between G and S?

a) 8

b) 2

c) 5

d) 1

e) Cannot be determined

7) Who sits 4th to the right of D?

a) G

b) D

c) A

d) S

e) None of these

8) How many members are there in the row?

a) 25

b) 32

c) 20

d) 22

e) None of these

9) Who sits 2nd to the right of G?

a) M

b) L

c) B

d) R

e) None of these

10) How many known persons sit between L and Q?

a) Five

b) Two

c) Three

d) One

e) Seven

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Seven persons Amod, Babita, Chandan, Kaur, Priti, Rajan and Suman was born on different months such viz., April, May, June, July, October, November and December.

          Amod was born on December. Ranjan was born on before October and the month having 31 days. Only two persons are born between Ranjan and Babita. Priti was born on month having 30 days before Ranjan.

Chandan and Suman birth month are immediate to Babita in the given month order wise respectively.

Some persons born between Priti and Chandan is same as between Kaur and Suman.

Case (1) gets eliminated because we have no such place to fix the position of

Chandhan and suman.

Hence case (2) is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

          Certain number of persons sits in the linear row, all of them facing north. B sits sixth to the left of L who sits second to the left of M. G and M are immediate neighbours of D.

G sits third to either right or left of S. R sits fourth to the right of S. Some persons between S and A is one less than the persons between B and L. A sits second from the right end.

Q sits immediate left of S and persons sits left of Q is twice of persons between B and M from the left end.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments