RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019-20 – (Day-03)

4.7
(10259)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock test 

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-03)

PUZZLE

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on separate floors of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is as 1st floor; just above floor is as 2nd floor and so on until the topmost floor is as 7th floor. All of them like different colours i.e. Grey, White, Blue, Orange, Pink, Yellow and Red but not necessarily in the same order.

R lives on 5th floor and does not like Yellow. U lives on an even numbered floor below of the floor in which R lives. The one who likes Yellow lives just above the Q’s floor and just below the S’s floor. Two floors gap between the persons who like Blue and Yellow. Two floors gap between P and V, who likes White. V does not live on the top floor. The one who likes Grey lives just above the one who likes Pink. Q does not like Red.

1) Who among the following lives on top most floor?

a) T

b) P

c) V

d) U

e) Q

2) Who among the following person likes Red?

a) S

b) T

c) U

d) P

e) None of these

3) How many persons live between T and S?

a) One

b) None

c) Three

d) Two

e) More than three

4) P is related to Blue and V is related to Yellow in the same way which of the following colour is related to R?

a) Pink

b) Orange

c) Red

d) White

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) P

b) T

c) S

d) Q

e) R

PUZZZLE

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Ten persons viz. A, B, C, D, K, L, M, N, O, and P have seminar in five different months viz. February, April, June, August, December, but not necessarily in the same order.

Their seminar has on 2 different dates viz. 13 and 18. N have seminar on 18th of the month after June. There are four persons who have a seminar between O and M. There is one person who has a seminar between C and A. A’s seminar is just after the seminar of L but not in the same month. There are four persons who have a seminar between P and K. There are two persons who have a seminar between N and M. The number of persons has a seminar after P is same as the number of persons have a seminar before B.

6) Who among the following has a seminar on 13th June?

a) D

b) B

c) O

d) M

e C

7) The number of persons have seminar before A is same as the number of persons have seminar after ____?

a) D

b) N

c) B

d) O

e) None of these

 

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) B

b) K

c) O

d) L

e) N

9) Who among the following has a seminar before April?

a) C

b) B

c) O

d) M

e) D

10) How many persons have a seminar between B and P?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Two

d) Six

e) Three

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

R lives on 5th floor and does not like Yellow. U lives on an even numbered floor below of the floor in which R lives. Here we have 2 possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The one who likes Yellow lives just above the Q’s floor and just below the S’s floor. Two floors gap between the persons who like Blue and Yellow. From the given statements, Here Case 1 is eliminated.

Two floors gap between P and V, who likes White. V does not live on the top floor. The one who likes Grey lives jus   t above the one who likes Pink. Q does not like Red. So, the final arrangement will be-

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: a

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: c

5) Answer: b

Directions (6-10):

N has a seminar on 18th of the month after June. Here we get 2 possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two persons who have a seminar between N and M. There are four persons who have a seminar between O and M.

A’s seminar is just after the seminar of L but not in the same month. From this condition, we get 2 more possibilities i.e. Case 1a and Case2a. There is one person who has a seminar between C and A. From this Condition Case 2a is eliminated. From this Condition Case 1a is eliminated.

There are four persons who have a seminar between P and K.

The number of persons has a seminar after P is the same as the number of persons have a seminar before B. From this Condition Case 2 is eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

6) Answer: d

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: c

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10259

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF