IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7515]

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

Blood relation

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family have eight members M, N, P, Q, T, U, X, and Y. There are three married couples and two generations. In the family have an equal number of males and females. M is son in law of Q and the son of P. T is sister in law of Y. Y is the daughter in law of U. T is not the sister of M. X is the father of Y and the spouse of P. Q is not a male.

1) How is N related with respect to M?

a) Sister in law

b) Brother in law

c) Brother

d) Sister

e) None of these

2) How is T related with respect to X?

a) Son in law

b) Maternal Uncle

c) Brother in law

d) Daughter in law

e) None of these

Seating

Directions (3-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing not inside. Each of them buys different types of mobiles i.e. Samsung, Blackberry, Acer, Lenovo, Oppo, Vivo, HTC, and Asus but not necessarily in the same order. None of the persons are sitting in alphabetical order.

M sits second to the right of the one who buys Oppo. There are two persons sit between M and P, who buys HTC. T buys Blackberry, sits third to the left of O. N sits an immediate right of R, who buys Asus. There are two persons sit between the one who buys Samsung and the one who buys Vivo. T is an immediate neighbour of neither N nor R. Q sits second to the left of the one who buys Samsung. S does not buy Vivo. Q does not buy Lenovo.

3) Who sits second to the right of the one who buys Asus?

a) M

b) N

c) O

d) P

e) None of these

4) Which one of the following mobile buys the one who sits third to the right of Q? 

a) Samsung

b) Oppo

c) Lenovo

d) Vivo

e) None of these

5) How many persons sit between N and the one who buys Acer, counted from the right of N?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

6) What is the position of R with respect to the one who buys Vivo?

a) Immediate right

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the left

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

7) If Q related to Samsung, M related to Vivo in the same way which of the following mobile is N related to?

a) Vivo

b) HTC

c) Blackberry

d) Lenovo

e) None of these

Syllogism

Direction (8-10): In the question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows from the information given in the statement.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

B) Only conclusion I follow

C) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows

D) Only conclusion II follows

E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

8) Statements

All Green are Blue

Some Blue are Yellow

All Yellow are Black

Some Black are Pink

Conclusions

Some Black are Blue is a Possibility

Some Green are Pink is a Possibility

9) Statements

All Fans are Light

Some Lights are Machine

Some Machines are Radio

Some Radios are Theatre

Conclusions

I. Some Theatre are Light is a possibility

II. Some Fans are Machine

10) Statements

Some Themes are Songs

Some Songs are Music

No Music is a Lyric

All Lyrics are Films

Conclusions

I. No Song is a Film

II. Some Films are Song

Answers:

Directions (1-2):

 1) Answer: B

 2) Answer: D        

Directions (3-7):

M sits second to the right of the one who buys Oppo. There are two persons sit between M and P, who buys HTC.

T buys Blackberry, sits third to the left of O.

N sits an immediate right of R, who buys Asus.

In case 2a, N sits an immediate right of R, who buys Asus, this condition is not satisfied so rejected.

There are two persons sit between the one who buys Samsung and the one who buys Vivo. T is an immediate neighbour of neither N nor R. Q sits second to the left of the one who buys Samsung.

In case 2b,  there are two persons sit between the one who buys Samsung and the one who buys Vivo, Q sits second to the left of the one who buys Samsung, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

S does not buy Vivo. Q does not buy Lenovo.

In case 1b, S does not buy Vivo, this condition is not satisfied so rejected.

So the final solution is case 2b.

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

Directions (8-10):

 8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments