IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6899]

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are ten persons namely P, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at corners, two each on the longer side and one each on the smaller sides of the rectangle but not necessary in the same order. They are facing outside the center.

R sits one of the longer sides. V sits second left of R. S sits opposite of V. Y is immediate neighbor of V. U sits opposite of P. X sits opposite of Z, who is not an immediate neighbor of R. W sits second left of T. S sits fourth right of Y. P sits one of the corner seat. X sits one of the longer sides. P and T are neighbors.

1) Who sits opposite of W?

a) Y

b) R

c) X

d) T

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sit between P and X when counted from right of P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Five

e) None of these

3) Who sits fourth left of U?

a) T

b) P

c) Y

d) V

e) None of these

4) How many persons are sits between R and Y when counted from immediate left of Y?

a) None

b) Eight

c) Seven

d) Six

e) None of these

5) Who sits fourth left of T?

a) U

b) R

c) X

d) R

e) None of these

(Directions 6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language

‘general public more popular’ written as ‘ve cp sk bw’

‘universal regular common public’ written as ‘mj bw dn ho’

‘standard popular universal officer’ written as ‘gt fa mj cp’

‘common rank general standard’ written as ‘sk tp ho gt’

6) What is the code for ‘rank’?

a) sk

b) tp

c) ho

d) gt

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘more’?

a) ve

b) cp

c) sk

d) bw

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘popular’?

a) gt

b) fa

c) mj

d) sk

e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Give Answer:

a) If Only conclusion I follows.

b) If Only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statements:

Only Reasoning are English

Few Quantitative are Reasoning

All Quantitative are Hindi

Conclusion:

I) Few Hindi being English is possibility

II) Few Reasoning are Hindi

10) Statements:

No Rain are Wind

Only a few Wind are Humidity

All Rain are Water

Conclusion:

I) Few Water are Humidity

II) All Humidity being Rain is possibility

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

R sits one of the longer sides. Here, we have following cases. V sits second left of R. S sits opposite of V.

Y is immediate neighbor of V. S sits fourth right of Y. U sits opposite of P. P sits one of the corner seat.

X sits opposite of Z, who is not an immediate neighbor of R. X sits one of the longer sides. Here, Case-1 is eliminated. W sits second left of T. P and T are neighbors.

Hence, Final solution is Case-2.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

(Directions 6–8):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments