IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight members in a group naming Sachin, Kriti, Romil, Kapil, Deepak, Rachit, Vijay and Anand. They are born in eight different years of same month and same date. Their born years are 1967, 1969, 1974, 1977, 1982, 1986, 1989 and 1994 but not in same order. Their age is calculated based on 2019 on same month and same date.

Kriti is younger than Vijay. Rachit is five years younger than Kriti. The difference in age between Sachin and Anand is 17 years. Deepak is elder than Romil. One person born between Romil’s born year and Sachin’s born year. Vijay is elder than Deepak but younger than Kapil.

1) Who born in the year 1977?

a) Sachin

b) Anand

c) Kriti

d) Romil

e) None of these

2) What is the age difference between Kapil and Rachit?

a) 7 years

b) 15 years

c) 27 years

d) 10 years

e) None of these

3) Who is 33 years old?

a) Romil

b) Sachin

c) Anand

d) Deepak

e) None of these

4) How many members born between Anand’s born year and Rachit’s born year ?

a) Two

b) Four

c) No one

d) One

e) None of these

5) Who is the youngest member in the group?

a) Anand

b) Sachin

c) Rachit

d) Deepak

e) None of these

Directions (6-8): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

Give answer:

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

6) Statements:

A ≥ R < D ≤ E; N > F < M ≤ R < P; B ≥ T ≥ R > Q > S

Conclusions:

I) B ≥ A

II) E > F

7) Statements:

S > P ≤ C < B; D < H < P > E ≥ F; G > E ≥ Z > X

Conclusions:

I) X < B

II) D < S

8) Statements:

J ≤ K ≤ P ≤ A; W>L ≠ R>T ≥ A; M ≠ Q = S>W

Conclusions:

I) T ≥ J

II) J<M

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Harsh stars walking from his home to north direction and walk 44m and reach at point P. After that, he turns right and walks 66m and reach at point X. Then he turns left and walks 116m after that, he turns right and walks 80m. After that he turns right and walks 56m and at reach point J. Then he turns left and walk 40m. At the end, he turns right and walks 110m to reach his office.

9) What is the shortest distance between point X and point J?

a) 1000 m

b) 100√10 m

c) 252 m

d) 100m

e) None of these

10) What is the direction of Harsh’s office with respect to his home?

a) South east

b) East

c) North east

d) South

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

The difference in age between Sachin and Anand is 17 years. Here Sachin’s and Anand’s age should be either 25 and 42 or 33 and 50. Here we have four cases which is Case-1, Case-2, Case-3 and Case-4.

One person born between Romil’s born year and Sachin’s born year. Here, we have two cases from Case-1 and two cases from Case-4.

Rachit is five years younger than Kriti. Here, Case-1(b) is eliminated. Vijay is elder than Deepak but younger than Kapil. Place each one in table.

Kriti is younger than Vijay. Hence, Case-1(a), Case-2 is eliminated. Deepak is elder than Romil. Hence, Case-3 and Case-4(a) is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-4(b).

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

(Directions 6–8):

6) Answer: B

I) B ≥ A (False)

II) E > F (True)

7) Answer: E

I) X < B (True)

II) D < S (True)

8) Answer: A

I) T ≥ J (True)

II) J < M (False)

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

/ 5. Reviews