IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7013]

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are ten persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, K, and M sitting on a circular table but not necessarily in same order. All are facing outside the center. B sits third left of C.K sits third right of H. E is not an immediate neighbor of C. Only one person sits between K and F. Only one person is sits between K and G, who is not an immediate neighbor of A. Only four persons sit between A and D. A is immediate neighbor of K.

1) Who sits second right of M?

a) H

b) C

c) F

d) B

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sits between B and F?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) Either (a) or (d)

3) Who sits sixth left of G?

a) F

b) H

c) M

d) C

e) None of these

4) How many persons sit between H and D when counted from right of H?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Six

e) None of these

5) Who sits immediate right of E?

a) K

b) G

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

Directions (6–7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are seven points on a ground. Point P is 182 m south of point S. Point B is 147 m west of point T. Point M is 96 m north of point Q. Point R is 75 m east of point M. Point P is 132 m west of point Q. Point R is 176 m north of point T.

6) What is the shortest distance between point P and point B?

a) 80 m

b) 60 m

c) 100 m

d) 110 m

e) None of these

7) What is the direction of point M with respect to point T?

a) North-East

b) North-West

c) South-West

d) South-East

e) None of these

Directions (8-10): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Give Answer:

a) If Only conclusion I follows.

b) If Only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

8) Statements:

Only a few Car are Bus

All train are bus

All Truck are Train

Conclusion:

I) Few Car being Truck is a possibility

II) All Train being car is a possibility

9) Statements:

No Facebook are Twitter

Only Instagram are Facebook

Only a few WhatsApp are Twitter

Conclusion:

I) Few Instagram being Twitter is a possibility

II) No WhatsApp are Facebook

10) Statements:

All Laptop are Desktop

Some Desktop are Printer

All Printer are Scanner

Conclusion:

I) No Laptop are Printer

II) Few Scanner being Laptop is a possibility

Answers:

Directions (1–5):

K sits third right of H. Only one person sits between K and F. Here, we have two cases.

Only one person is sits between K and G, who is not an immediate neighbor of A. A is immediate neighbor of K.

Only four persons sit between A and D. B sits third left of C. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

E is not an immediate neighbor of C. Hence, Case-1 is final solution.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Directions (6–7):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: B

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments